Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Wychavon New Town is being advanced as a strategic, masterplanned development of significant scale within Wychavon District, with current proposals centred on delivering around 10,000 new homes alongside a substantial range of supporting uses. The scheme is planned to include a series of neighbourhoods supported by up to five primary schools and at least one secondary school, as well as early years provision. In addition to residential development, the new town is expected to provide a strong commercial and employment offer, including dedicated employment land, business space, and local centres incorporating retail, food and drink, and community services. Green infrastructure is a core component, with extensive open space, parks, and active travel routes integrated throughout the development. To achieve this, Homes England requires the assessment, planning, design, delivery, ownership and maintenance of reliable utility infrastructure that meets the needs of the new town. This opportunity will only be suitable for registered providers who hold an active IDNO license issued by OFGEM. Please refer to procontract for further details contained within the questionnaire. There is no previous pipeline notice for this opportunity as detail around who the Contracting Authority (CA) would be was unknown, this is now agreed and the CA is Homes England. All dates and costs within this notice are indicative and can be subject to change.
UKG1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for pipelines and cables (45232000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 537 | 55.5 median · 55.5 average (2 of 537 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions. There is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be65403a-9295-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1636dd1c-9395-f111-813c-005056b64545 Deadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00pm. | engagement | 27 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e634 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 08:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078386-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078386-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e634",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Independent Distribution Network Operator (IDNO) for site at Wychavon",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wychavon New Town is being advanced as a strategic, masterplanned development of significant scale within Wychavon District, with current proposals centred on delivering around 10,000 new homes alongside a substantial range of supporting uses. The scheme is planned to include a series of neighbourhoods supported by up to five primary schools and at least one secondary school, as well as early years provision. In addition to residential development, the new town is expected to provide a strong commercial and employment offer, including dedicated employment land, business space, and local centres incorporating retail, food and drink, and community services. Green infrastructure is a core component, with extensive open space, parks, and active travel routes integrated throughout the development. To achieve this, Homes England requires the assessment, planning, design, delivery, ownership and maintenance of reliable utility infrastructure that meets the needs of the new town.\nThis opportunity will only be suitable for registered providers who hold an active IDNO license issued by OFGEM. Please refer to procontract for further details contained within the questionnaire.\nThere is no previous pipeline notice for this opportunity as detail around who the Contracting Authority (CA) would be was unknown, this is now agreed and the CA is Homes England. All dates and costs within this notice are indicative and can be subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:41:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be65403a-9295-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1636dd1c-9395-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nDeadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078386-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e634",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Independent Distribution Network Operator (IDNO) for site at Wychavon",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wychavon New Town is being advanced as a strategic, masterplanned development of significant scale within Wychavon District, with current proposals centred on delivering around 10,000 new homes alongside a substantial range of supporting uses. The scheme is planned to include a series of neighbourhoods supported by up to five primary schools and at least one secondary school, as well as early years provision. In addition to residential development, the new town is expected to provide a strong commercial and employment offer, including dedicated employment land, business space, and local centres incorporating retail, food and drink, and community services. Green infrastructure is a core component, with extensive open space, parks, and active travel routes integrated throughout the development. To achieve this, Homes England requires the assessment, planning, design, delivery, ownership and maintenance of reliable utility infrastructure that meets the needs of the new town.\nThis opportunity will only be suitable for registered providers who hold an active IDNO license issued by OFGEM. Please refer to procontract for further details contained within the questionnaire.\nThere is no previous pipeline notice for this opportunity as detail around who the Contracting Authority (CA) would be was unknown, this is now agreed and the CA is Homes England. All dates and costs within this notice are indicative and can be subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:41:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=be65403a-9295-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1636dd1c-9395-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nDeadline is Thursday 27th August 2026 at 13:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}