Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Cosgarne Hall. The service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing homelessness or at risk of homelessness, helping service users to develop independent living skills, access appropriate housing solutions, and improve health, wellbeing and social outcomes. The contract will support the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider objectives relating to prevention, recovery, resilience and sustainable independent living. The procurement is anticipated to be undertaken by direct award in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Procurement Regulations 2024, and the Council's Contract Procedure Rules, subject to all necessary approvals and governance requirements..
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation, Social work services, Social work and related services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 37 | 34 median · 679.3 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 18 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 708 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 708 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 708 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,675,944 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,576,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 12:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,576,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Support and Accommodation Services (HSAS) – Cosgarne Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 2576000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3091200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Cosgarne Hall. \nThe service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing homelessness or at risk of homelessness, helping service users to develop independent living skills, access appropriate housing solutions, and improve health, wellbeing and social outcomes. \nThe contract will support the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider objectives relating to prevention, recovery, resilience and sustainable independent living. \nThe procurement is anticipated to be undertaken by direct award in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Procurement Regulations 2024, and the Council's Contract Procedure Rules, subject to all necessary approvals and governance requirements..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:52:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Support and Accommodation Services (HSAS) – Cosgarne Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 2576000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3091200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council intends to directly award a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Cosgarne Hall. \nThe service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing homelessness or at risk of homelessness, helping service users to develop independent living skills, access appropriate housing solutions, and improve health, wellbeing and social outcomes. \nThe contract will support the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider objectives relating to prevention, recovery, resilience and sustainable independent living. \nThe procurement is anticipated to be undertaken by direct award in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Procurement Regulations 2024, and the Council's Contract Procedure Rules, subject to all necessary approvals and governance requirements..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:52:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}