Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is proposing the direct award of a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Chi Winder. The service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing, or at risk of, homelessness, supporting progression to sustainable independent living, improved wellbeing, and positive housing outcomes. The contract will contribute to the delivery of the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider housing and prevention objectives. The procurement is anticipated to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024, subject to the relevant legislative requirements, Council governance processes, and approval arrangements.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation, Social work services, Social work and related services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 81 | 2.5 median · 162.4 average (26 of 81 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (27 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,264 | 4 median · 15.3 average (32 of 1,264 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 1,264 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,545,824 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,376,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:01:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,376,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072738-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Support and Accommodation Services (HSAS) – Chi Winder",
"value": {
"amount": 2376000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2581200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is proposing the direct award of a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Chi Winder. \nThe service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing, or at risk of, homelessness, supporting progression to sustainable independent living, improved wellbeing, and positive housing outcomes. The contract will contribute to the delivery of the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider housing and prevention objectives. \nThe procurement is anticipated to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024, subject to the relevant legislative requirements, Council governance processes, and approval arrangements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:01:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Support and Accommodation Services (HSAS) – Chi Winder",
"value": {
"amount": 2376000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2581200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is proposing the direct award of a contract for the provision of Housing Support and Assessment Services (HSAS) at Chi Winder. \nThe service will provide accommodation-based support and assessment for individuals experiencing, or at risk of, homelessness, supporting progression to sustainable independent living, improved wellbeing, and positive housing outcomes. The contract will contribute to the delivery of the Council's statutory homelessness duties and wider housing and prevention objectives. \nThe procurement is anticipated to be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024, subject to the relevant legislative requirements, Council governance processes, and approval arrangements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:01:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}