Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
The London Borough of Harrow seeks to commission and procure home (domiciliary) care and support services, including short-term reablement care, for adults aged 18 and over with assessed and eligible needs, and home care and support for children and young adults with disabilities aged 0-18 living in Harrow. Homecare and reablement relates to the provision of regulated care and support services in the community that enable adults and young people to remain living in their own home and meet their assessed social care needs and outcomes along with maintaining their autonomy, independence, skills and abilities, and personal identity
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,822 | 1 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 39 | 3 median · 9.3 average (20 of 39 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (20 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | 8 median · 7.7 average (3 of 218 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£104,095,923 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £160,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060015-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 15:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 060015-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060015-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare (Domiciliary) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow seeks to commission and procure home (domiciliary) care and support services, including short-term reablement care, for adults aged 18 and over with assessed and eligible needs, and home care and support for children and young adults with disabilities aged 0-18 living in Harrow. Homecare and reablement relates to the provision of regulated care and support services in the community that enable adults and young people to remain living in their own home and meet their assessed social care needs and outcomes along with maintaining their autonomy, independence, skills and abilities, and personal identity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Taylor",
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:47:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060015-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare (Domiciliary) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow seeks to commission and procure home (domiciliary) care and support services, including short-term reablement care, for adults aged 18 and over with assessed and eligible needs, and home care and support for children and young adults with disabilities aged 0-18 living in Harrow. Homecare and reablement relates to the provision of regulated care and support services in the community that enable adults and young people to remain living in their own home and meet their assessed social care needs and outcomes along with maintaining their autonomy, independence, skills and abilities, and personal identity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Taylor",
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:47:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}