Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Establish an open framework for Home to School Transport to replace the old DPS. The intention is that the framework will include various lots for buses and taxis.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,875 | 8 median · 19.2 average (13,252 of 14,875 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,381 of 14,875 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 14 | 4 median · 20.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 136 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (2 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f629 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046576-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046576-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 083091-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046576-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:54:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establish an open framework for Home to School Transport to replace the old DPS. The intention is that the framework will include various lots for buses and taxis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:54:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046576-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:54:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establish an open framework for Home to School Transport to replace the old DPS. The intention is that the framework will include various lots for buses and taxis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:54:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083091-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T20:01:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement -Educational Transport Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to engage suitably qualified providers of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage, for the provision of Education Transport. The Authority also wishes to engage suitably qualified Public Service Vehicles (PSV) operators for the provision of Education Transport. The routes and destinations for this transport provision will vary and may also be to and from locations outside of the Authority’s geographical boundaries. Detailed specifications and routes will be issued to providers to bid for as part of the call-off process. 3.4 As part of the tender process to establish the framework bidders will be asked to confirm that they can meet the following requirements from the commencement of the framework. Any bidders that will be deemed non-compliant and rejected from the process: • Holding appropriate licences as a Provider and/or for the class of vehicle and drivers to be used for the provision of transport • Every vehicle should be a Private Hire/Hackney Carriage Vehicle licensed by official hackney carriage licensing section for all vehicles OR a Public Service Vehicle PSV licensed by the relevant licensing Authority. • Any minibus provided should be suitable for the number of passengers being carried., • Each driver has obtained a satisfactory enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) clearance before providing the service • All drivers hold the relevant licences to enable them to drive the vehicle and if driving a tail-lift minibus, hold a valid certificate of competence for its use, issued by a registered trainer. • Having appropriate vetting of staff and training in place for staff to ensure children are safeguarded",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mope Akinbolagde",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01472323232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T20:01:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100959&TID=100106204&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}