Lot 1
No lot description published.
SEND buses transport service to take children/young people to and from their place of education.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Minibuses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | 24.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 119 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (2 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069aff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045362-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 12:56:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045362-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045362-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T13:56:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport (Buses)",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SEND buses transport service to take children/young people to and from their place of education.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:56:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045362-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T13:56:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Transport (Buses)",
"value": {
"amount": 13200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SEND buses transport service to take children/young people to and from their place of education.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sohail Aboobakar",
"email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:56:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}