Holiday Activities and Food Programme - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)
Buyer: Medway Council →
What is being bought
Medway Council is funded to deliver holiday activities and food provision over Easter, summer and Christmas school holidays every year. The provision will deliver physical and enriching activities, hot and nutritious meals at each session and links to support services to help children and families with health, wellbeing and financial support. The tender has been split into three distinct service areas, which in turn form three lots. Bidders can bid for one or more lots as outlined within the specification. Once the DPS is active, live requirements will be associated to one of the three subsequent lots and all eligible DPS members within the respective lot will be sent the mini-competition documents. As with all DPSs, there will be no cap on the maximum number of eligible members under the DPS.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 842 | 3 median · 22.4 average (158 of 842 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (179 of 842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0332a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061063-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 16:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061063-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061063-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN610332",
"title": "Holiday Activities and Food Programme - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New suppliers can access the documents and apply using this link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/547C6B9529",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medway Council is funded to deliver holiday activities and food provision over Easter, summer and Christmas school holidays every year. The provision will deliver physical and enriching activities, hot and nutritious meals at each session and links to support services to help children and families with health, wellbeing and financial support.\nThe tender has been split into three distinct service areas, which in turn form three lots. Bidders can bid for one or more lots as outlined within the specification. Once the DPS is active, live requirements will be associated to one of the three subsequent lots and all eligible DPS members within the respective lot will be sent the mini-competition documents. As with all DPSs, there will be no cap on the maximum number of eligible members under the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Kelly",
"email": "michael.kelly@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332284"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061063-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061063-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN610332",
"title": "Holiday Activities and Food Programme - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "New suppliers can access the documents and apply using this link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/547C6B9529",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medway Council is funded to deliver holiday activities and food provision over Easter, summer and Christmas school holidays every year. The provision will deliver physical and enriching activities, hot and nutritious meals at each session and links to support services to help children and families with health, wellbeing and financial support.\nThe tender has been split into three distinct service areas, which in turn form three lots. Bidders can bid for one or more lots as outlined within the specification. Once the DPS is active, live requirements will be associated to one of the three subsequent lots and all eligible DPS members within the respective lot will be sent the mini-competition documents. As with all DPSs, there will be no cap on the maximum number of eligible members under the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3633",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Kelly",
"email": "michael.kelly@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634332284"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}