← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HMP Rye Hill - Planned procurement notice

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
Deadline29 Jun 2026
Value£400,000,000
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to establish a new contract for Prison Operator Services at HMP Rye Hill. The anticipated contract duration is 12 years from the operational services commencement date, with an option to extend by up to 3 years in 1-year increments, making the maximum term 15 years. The procurement for HMP Rye Hill will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (Light Touch Regime) under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority has tendered the operation of prisons to the private sector since the early 1990s and has long advocated a mixed approach to prison operation that includes public, voluntary and private sector involvement. HMP Rye Hill is a male Category C Private Finance Initiative (PFI) located in Northamptonshire, England, with a current operational maximum capacity of 1,122. An indicative timetable for the procurement is outlined below. Please note these dates may be subject to change: • Publication of Tender Notice and Procurement Documentation – 15/06/2026 • Deadline for Submission of PSQ and COP Responses – Midday 26/06/2026 • Authority issue PSQ and COP Notification Letters – 10/07/2026 • Bidder Engagement and Dialogue - 13/07/2026 to 31/08/2026 • Publication of ISFT Documentation – 07/09/2026 • Deadline for Submission of Tender Responses – 25/09/2026 • Contract Award – 05/04/2027 This notice is for information only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority reserves the right to discontinue the tender process at any stage and not to award the Contract. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding, and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue or any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. Any contracts are subject to the relevant legal and Cabinet Office controls and policies.

Delivery location

UKF24, GB

Categories

Imprisonment services 75231210Prison services 75231230Public security, law and order services 75240000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£400,000,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jan 2028 to 19 Jan 2040

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Prison services, Imprisonment services, Public security, law and order servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Imprisonment services (75231210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756573 median · 63.4 average (134 of 657 with a bid count)3.9 average (162 of 657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2461 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060141
Latest release ID001183-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 15:56:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-06-23T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026planning001183-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001183-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T15:56:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imprisonment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Rye Hill - Planned procurement notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a new contract for Prison Operator Services at HMP Rye Hill. The anticipated contract duration is 12 years from the operational services commencement date, with an option to extend by up to 3 years in 1-year increments, making the maximum term 15 years. \nThe procurement for HMP Rye Hill will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (Light Touch Regime) under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Authority has tendered the operation of prisons to the private sector since the early 1990s and has long advocated a mixed approach to prison operation that includes public, voluntary and private sector involvement. HMP Rye Hill is a male Category C Private Finance Initiative (PFI) located in Northamptonshire, England, with a current operational maximum capacity of 1,122.\nAn indicative timetable for the procurement is outlined below. Please note these dates may be subject to change:\n• Publication of Tender Notice and Procurement Documentation – 15/06/2026\n• Deadline for Submission of PSQ and COP Responses – Midday 26/06/2026\n• Authority issue PSQ and COP Notification Letters – 10/07/2026\n• Bidder Engagement and Dialogue - 13/07/2026 to 31/08/2026 \n• Publication of ISFT Documentation – 07/09/2026 \n• Deadline for Submission of Tender Responses – 25/09/2026\n• Contract Award – 05/04/2027\nThis notice is for information only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority reserves the right to discontinue the tender process at any stage and not to award the Contract.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding, and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue or any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. Any contracts are subject to the relevant legal and Cabinet Office controls and policies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Pickup",
        "email": "opcompcommercial@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001183-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001183-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:56:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001183-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001183-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T15:56:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2040-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imprisonment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP Rye Hill - Planned procurement notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a new contract for Prison Operator Services at HMP Rye Hill. The anticipated contract duration is 12 years from the operational services commencement date, with an option to extend by up to 3 years in 1-year increments, making the maximum term 15 years. \nThe procurement for HMP Rye Hill will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (Light Touch Regime) under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Authority has tendered the operation of prisons to the private sector since the early 1990s and has long advocated a mixed approach to prison operation that includes public, voluntary and private sector involvement. HMP Rye Hill is a male Category C Private Finance Initiative (PFI) located in Northamptonshire, England, with a current operational maximum capacity of 1,122.\nAn indicative timetable for the procurement is outlined below. Please note these dates may be subject to change:\n• Publication of Tender Notice and Procurement Documentation – 15/06/2026\n• Deadline for Submission of PSQ and COP Responses – Midday 26/06/2026\n• Authority issue PSQ and COP Notification Letters – 10/07/2026\n• Bidder Engagement and Dialogue - 13/07/2026 to 31/08/2026 \n• Publication of ISFT Documentation – 07/09/2026 \n• Deadline for Submission of Tender Responses – 25/09/2026\n• Contract Award – 05/04/2027\nThis notice is for information only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority reserves the right to discontinue the tender process at any stage and not to award the Contract.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding, and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue or any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. Any contracts are subject to the relevant legal and Cabinet Office controls and policies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-29T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Pickup",
        "email": "opcompcommercial@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001183-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001183-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:56:45Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}