← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hire of component cleaning systems, andprovision of environmental waste removalservices for the above period, including waste collections.

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

WWU has a requirement for the hire of component cleaning systems for an indefinite time period, and provision of environmental waste removal services, which must include cleaning solution removal, cleaning solution disposal, and replacement of cleaning solutions. The machines are used daily to clean the majority of WWU owned tools and equipment that the Workshops department maintains. These machines are used roughly between 10 and 20 times a day in our busier workshops which deems the equipment quite critical to the level of service workshops provide. A few examples of equipment cleaned below; • Pavement saws / individual parts. • Road breaker internal components. • Rockdrill internal components. • Flow stop / drilling equipment. • Pneumatic window cutters. • Trench rammer components.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalea) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works. We currently have a supplier who offers the servicing of the machines and waste collection as a package. In my experience, there isn't any other suppliers that can offer these two options as a package, this meaning we would need to have two separate suppliers (servicing and waste). The current provider serves WWU well, and this is always highlighted when we have environmental (internal and external) audits. Moving away from this service would be a backward step for the business. b) The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. There would be a significant difference or incompatibility in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance due to the above comments. E.g., other suppliers would only service the machines. This would mean workshop staff then having to safely store the waste product, then arranging testing the waste for contaminates, then arranging a collection with a separate waste company. Then have to include COSHH training / assessments for workshop managers and staff, where this is all being managed by the current provider.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059134
Latest release ID000613-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 11:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000613-2026
1 Sept 2025planning052759-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42995000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous cleaning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 343847,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 429809
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Four Years (4) with the option to extend by three (3) consecutive 24-month periods (10 years total possible term)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000613-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000613-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:46:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01190039",
          "name": "SAFETY-KLEEN U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of component cleaning systems, andprovision of environmental waste removalservices for the above period, including waste collections.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WWU has a requirement for the hire of component cleaning systems for an indefinite time period, and provision of environmental waste removal services, which must include cleaning solution removal, cleaning solution disposal, and replacement of cleaning solutions.\nThe machines are used daily to clean the majority of WWU owned tools and equipment that the Workshops department maintains. These machines are used roughly between 10 and 20 times a day in our busier workshops which deems the equipment quite critical to the level of service workshops provide.\nA few examples of equipment cleaned below;\n•\tPavement saws / individual parts.\n•\tRoad breaker internal components.\n•\tRockdrill internal components.\n•\tFlow stop / drilling equipment.\n•\tPneumatic window cutters.\n•\tTrench rammer components.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "a)\tA change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.\nWe currently have a supplier who offers the servicing of the machines and waste collection as a package. In my experience, there isn't any other suppliers that can offer these two options as a package, this meaning we would need to have two separate suppliers (servicing and waste). The current provider serves WWU well, and this is always highlighted when we have environmental (internal and external) audits. Moving away from this service would be a backward step for the business.\nb)\tThe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThere would be a significant difference or incompatibility in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance due to the above comments. E.g., other suppliers would only service the machines. This would mean workshop staff then having to safely store the waste product, then arranging testing the waste for contaminates, then arranging a collection with a separate waste company. Then have to include COSHH training / assessments for workshop managers and staff, where this is all being managed by the current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01190039",
      "name": "SAFETY-KLEEN U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Profile West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safetykleen.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01190039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.parker@safetykleen-int.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCW-5191-CDGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000613-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42995000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous cleaning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 343847,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 429809
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Four Years (4) with the option to extend by three (3) consecutive 24-month periods (10 years total possible term)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000613-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000613-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:46:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01190039",
          "name": "SAFETY-KLEEN U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of component cleaning systems, andprovision of environmental waste removalservices for the above period, including waste collections.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WWU has a requirement for the hire of component cleaning systems for an indefinite time period, and provision of environmental waste removal services, which must include cleaning solution removal, cleaning solution disposal, and replacement of cleaning solutions.\nThe machines are used daily to clean the majority of WWU owned tools and equipment that the Workshops department maintains. These machines are used roughly between 10 and 20 times a day in our busier workshops which deems the equipment quite critical to the level of service workshops provide.\nA few examples of equipment cleaned below;\n•\tPavement saws / individual parts.\n•\tRoad breaker internal components.\n•\tRockdrill internal components.\n•\tFlow stop / drilling equipment.\n•\tPneumatic window cutters.\n•\tTrench rammer components.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "a)\tA change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.\nWe currently have a supplier who offers the servicing of the machines and waste collection as a package. In my experience, there isn't any other suppliers that can offer these two options as a package, this meaning we would need to have two separate suppliers (servicing and waste). The current provider serves WWU well, and this is always highlighted when we have environmental (internal and external) audits. Moving away from this service would be a backward step for the business.\nb)\tThe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThere would be a significant difference or incompatibility in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance due to the above comments. E.g., other suppliers would only service the machines. This would mean workshop staff then having to safely store the waste product, then arranging testing the waste for contaminates, then arranging a collection with a separate waste company. Then have to include COSHH training / assessments for workshop managers and staff, where this is all being managed by the current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01190039",
      "name": "SAFETY-KLEEN U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Profile West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safetykleen.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01190039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.parker@safetykleen-int.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCW-5191-CDGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052759-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:01:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90917000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of component cleaning systems, and provision of environmental waste removal services for the above period, including waste oil collections.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 209360,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 251232
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WWU has a requirement for hire of component cleaning systems, and provision of environmental waste removal services, including waste oil collections. The continuation of Aquawash brand machines is necessary and the service must include bi-annual services for each machine.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Tune",
        "email": "Peter.Tune@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447967844390"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052759-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052759-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T12:01:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "WWU is undertaking market engagement to ascertain whether there are alternative suppliers that can provide both the hire of aqua wash cleaning machines and environmental services to dispose of the waste liquid."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}