Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are keen to seek feedback from the market on our plans to procure a Specialist Services Framework for Highways related services. The Lots we are planning to include are: Lot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; estimated spend of £600k over 4 years Lot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; estimated spend of £550k over 4 years Lot 3 - Ecology services; estimated spend of £450k over 4 years. These values are based on previous use and may change at tender stage. Scope of Works: Lot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; Including intrusive activities comprising excavation of trial trenches, excavation of hand dug inspection pits, handheld dynamic sampled boreholes and rotary coring. Geotechnical sampling, in-situ and laboratory testing, and the production of a factual report, with associated AGS file, will be required. Surveying of grid coordinates and ground levels to Ordnance Survey grid and datum, Traffic Management. Lot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; An annual programme of Non Destructive Testing (NDT) and visual inspections of individual street lighting assets, that align with the advice found in The Institute of Lighting Professionals Technical Report 22- Managing a Vital Assets: Lighting Supports and The Institute of Lighting Professionals, Guidance Note 22, Asset Management Toolkit, Minor Structures (ATOMS). Lot 3 - Ecology services. Ecological procedural method of working, Ecological Desktop screening, Habitat Regs Assessment Stage 1 (Screening), Ecological Clerk of Works, Construction Ecological Management Plan, Surveys: Bat emergence, Bat roost assessments, White clawed crayfish, Otters, Water voles, Reptile, Dormouse, Fish (Recue), Nesting Birds, Willow Tree, Crayfish eDNA sampling. In the attachments are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial. We would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground investigation work, Engineering services, Technical inspection services, Non-destructive testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground investigation work (45111250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 57 | 5 median · 12.2 average (13 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (14 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,084 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,084 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,084 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the attachments on Procontract are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial. We would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 24 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b34f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055376-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 14:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055376-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:56:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b34f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Specialist Supplier Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are keen to seek feedback from the market on our plans to procure a Specialist Services Framework for Highways related services. The Lots we are planning to include are:\nLot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; estimated spend of £600k over 4 years\nLot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; estimated spend of £550k over 4 years\nLot 3 - Ecology services; estimated spend of £450k over 4 years.\nThese values are based on previous use and may change at tender stage.\nScope of Works:\nLot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; Including intrusive activities comprising excavation of trial trenches, excavation of hand dug inspection pits, handheld dynamic sampled boreholes and rotary coring. Geotechnical sampling, in-situ and laboratory testing, and the production of a factual report, with associated AGS file, will be required. Surveying of grid coordinates and ground levels to Ordnance Survey grid and datum, Traffic Management.\nLot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; An annual programme of Non Destructive Testing (NDT) and visual inspections of individual street lighting assets, that align with the advice found in The Institute of Lighting Professionals Technical Report 22- Managing a Vital Assets: Lighting Supports and The Institute of Lighting Professionals, Guidance Note 22, Asset Management Toolkit, Minor Structures (ATOMS).\nLot 3 - Ecology services. Ecological procedural method of working, Ecological Desktop screening, Habitat Regs Assessment Stage 1 (Screening), Ecological Clerk of Works, Construction Ecological Management Plan, Surveys: Bat emergence, Bat roost assessments, White clawed crayfish, Otters, Water voles, Reptile, Dormouse, Fish (Recue), Nesting Birds, Willow Tree, Crayfish eDNA sampling.\nIn the attachments are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial.\nWe would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:56:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In the attachments on Procontract are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial.\nWe would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:56:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b34f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Specialist Supplier Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are keen to seek feedback from the market on our plans to procure a Specialist Services Framework for Highways related services. The Lots we are planning to include are:\nLot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; estimated spend of £600k over 4 years\nLot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; estimated spend of £550k over 4 years\nLot 3 - Ecology services; estimated spend of £450k over 4 years.\nThese values are based on previous use and may change at tender stage.\nScope of Works:\nLot 1 - Ground Investigation Services; Including intrusive activities comprising excavation of trial trenches, excavation of hand dug inspection pits, handheld dynamic sampled boreholes and rotary coring. Geotechnical sampling, in-situ and laboratory testing, and the production of a factual report, with associated AGS file, will be required. Surveying of grid coordinates and ground levels to Ordnance Survey grid and datum, Traffic Management.\nLot 2 - Non-Destructive testing services for Street Lighting; An annual programme of Non Destructive Testing (NDT) and visual inspections of individual street lighting assets, that align with the advice found in The Institute of Lighting Professionals Technical Report 22- Managing a Vital Assets: Lighting Supports and The Institute of Lighting Professionals, Guidance Note 22, Asset Management Toolkit, Minor Structures (ATOMS).\nLot 3 - Ecology services. Ecological procedural method of working, Ecological Desktop screening, Habitat Regs Assessment Stage 1 (Screening), Ecological Clerk of Works, Construction Ecological Management Plan, Surveys: Bat emergence, Bat roost assessments, White clawed crayfish, Otters, Water voles, Reptile, Dormouse, Fish (Recue), Nesting Birds, Willow Tree, Crayfish eDNA sampling.\nIn the attachments are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial.\nWe would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:56:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In the attachments on Procontract are some questions we have selected that we hope can improve the tender process for all parties. A response isn't mandatory, but we would appreciate any input you can provide. The list is not exhaustive so please provide any other comments you feel would be beneficial.\nWe would like to receive your feedback by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th June 2026. Please provide your response using the attachment provided.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c99128a-9865-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}