Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
The Virtual workshop will be held on Tuesday 14th April at 10am - 12pm via teams. The Invitation to the teams link along with the questionnaire will be distrubed to all registered suppliers prior to the virtual session. Medway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising: •845km of adopted highway •1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway •27,007 streetlights •406 bridges and retaining walls •The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile) •Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture The scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,792 | 4 median · 27.3 average (3,768 of 12,792 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,156 of 12,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 26 | 4 median · 3.6 average (7 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 417 | 2.5 median · 99.8 average (6 of 417 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (6 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions. The workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover: •Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement •Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel) •Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape. •Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology •Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure •Open Q&A session The workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. Further Targeted Engagement A Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account. Medway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics. | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067751 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031725-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 08:28:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 031725-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 028882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031725-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T09:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067751",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HIC II",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Virtual workshop will be held on Tuesday 14th April at 10am - 12pm via teams. The Invitation to the teams link along with the questionnaire will be distrubed to all registered suppliers prior to the virtual session. \nMedway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising:\n•845km of adopted highway\n•1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway\n•27,007 streetlights\n•406 bridges and retaining walls\n•The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile)\n•Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture\nThe scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031725-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031725-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T09:28:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions.\nThe workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover:\n•Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement\n•Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel)\n•Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape.\n•Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology\n•Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure\n•Open Q&A session\nThe workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. \nFurther Targeted Engagement \nA Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account.\nMedway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031725-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T09:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067751",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HIC II",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Virtual workshop will be held on Tuesday 14th April at 10am - 12pm via teams. The Invitation to the teams link along with the questionnaire will be distrubed to all registered suppliers prior to the virtual session. \nMedway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising:\n•845km of adopted highway\n•1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway\n•27,007 streetlights\n•406 bridges and retaining walls\n•The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile)\n•Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture\nThe scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031725-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031725-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T09:28:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions.\nThe workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover:\n•Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement\n•Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel)\n•Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape.\n•Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology\n•Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure\n•Open Q&A session\nThe workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. \nFurther Targeted Engagement \nA Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account.\nMedway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:47:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067751",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HIC II",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Infrastructure Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising:\n•845km of adopted highway\n•1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway\n•27,007 streetlights\n•406 bridges and retaining walls\n•The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile)\n•Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture\nThe scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:47:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions.\nThe workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover:\n•Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement\n•Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel)\n•Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape.\n•Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology\n•Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure\n•Open Q&A session\nThe workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. \nFurther Targeted Engagement \nA Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account.\nMedway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}