Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →
This project is to implement a framework agreement in order for NY Highways to have access to contractors comprising labour, vehicles, and appropriate plant and equipment, in order to work independently on highway maintenance tasks. There will also be the option for NY Highways to contract winter maintenance drivers directly from the suppliers that are appointed to the framework. The contractors on this framework will be used where there is insufficient internal resource to complete highway maintenance tasks and/or winter maintenance driving
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highway maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Highway maintenance work (45233139); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 3 median · 11.9 average (21 of 22 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (21 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 38 | 24 median · 143.7 average (13 of 38 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (13 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,174 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,174 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Yorkshire Highway (NYH) (the 'Client') is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Highway Maintenance Gangs and Other Operatives. The Highway Maintenance Gangs is for the supply of gangs, comprising labour, vehicle, and appropriate plant and equipment, to work independently on highway maintenance tasks, under the general supervision of the Client's staff. This will supplement in-house Highway Maintenance Gang resources during periods when the Client faces additional demand. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c20b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 09:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,083,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c20b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "689-NYH-OO Gangs",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Maintenance Gangs and Other Operatives",
"value": {
"amount": 6083333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to implement a framework agreement in order for NY Highways to have access to contractors comprising labour, vehicles, and appropriate plant and equipment, in order to work independently on highway maintenance tasks. There will also be the option for NY Highways to contract winter maintenance drivers directly from the suppliers that are appointed to the framework. The contractors on this framework will be used where there is insufficient internal resource to complete highway maintenance tasks and/or winter maintenance driving",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHP-4415-QGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:24:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "North Yorkshire Highway (NYH) (the 'Client') is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Highway Maintenance Gangs and Other Operatives.\nThe Highway Maintenance Gangs is for the supply of gangs, comprising labour, vehicle, and appropriate plant and equipment, to work independently on highway maintenance tasks, under the general supervision of the Client's staff. This will supplement in-house Highway Maintenance Gang resources during periods when the Client faces additional demand."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c20b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "689-NYH-OO Gangs",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Maintenance Gangs and Other Operatives",
"value": {
"amount": 6083333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to implement a framework agreement in order for NY Highways to have access to contractors comprising labour, vehicles, and appropriate plant and equipment, in order to work independently on highway maintenance tasks. There will also be the option for NY Highways to contract winter maintenance drivers directly from the suppliers that are appointed to the framework. The contractors on this framework will be used where there is insufficient internal resource to complete highway maintenance tasks and/or winter maintenance driving",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHP-4415-QGPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:24:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "North Yorkshire Highway (NYH) (the 'Client') is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Highway Maintenance Gangs and Other Operatives.\nThe Highway Maintenance Gangs is for the supply of gangs, comprising labour, vehicle, and appropriate plant and equipment, to work independently on highway maintenance tasks, under the general supervision of the Client's staff. This will supplement in-house Highway Maintenance Gang resources during periods when the Client faces additional demand."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}