← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Systems

Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKBS Maritime Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002. This will include: 6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units These are to be delivered over a 2 year period.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Smoke-extraction equipment 42521000Extraction ventilators 39714110

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002. This will include: 6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units These are to be delivered over a 2 year period. Additional information: Please see link to tender opportunity https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Smoke-extraction equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Smoke-extraction equipment (42521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31184.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)188Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469a1
Latest release ID016160-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 11:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81943&B=KBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024tender016160-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T12:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS0149-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002.  This will include:  6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units  These are to be delivered over a 2 year period. Additional information: Please see link to tender opportunity https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002.  This will include:  6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units  These are to be delivered over a 2 year period.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement Documents",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39714110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Extraction ventilators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81943&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81943&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114354",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Portsmouth Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016160-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T12:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS0149-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002.  This will include:  6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units  These are to be delivered over a 2 year period. Additional information: Please see link to tender opportunity https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a single supplier for the provision of the Supply of High Vacuum Specialist Extraction Units. The contractor shall design, manufacture and deliver containerised LEV and accessories. Equipment in the units processing GRP dust shall be appropriately ATEX rated, certified, and labelled in accordance with the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) 2002.  This will include:  6 No. Small GRP Dust Extraction Units 2 No. Large GRP Dust Extraction Units 6 No. Small Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 2 No. Large Mild & Stainless Steel Hotwork Extraction Units 10 No. Small High-Pressure Fresh Units 10 No. Large high-pressure Fresh Units  These are to be delivered over a 2 year period.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement Documents",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39714110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Extraction ventilators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81943&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81943&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114354",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Portsmouth Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=KBS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}