Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, a feasibility and option selection project is required. As Northern doesn't have in-house capabilities to complete this work, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables: • Survey strategy and reports from specific surveys. • Validate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints • Risks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log. • Compliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards. • Overall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design. • Options identification report containing appraisal of possible options. • Single option agreement in principle - define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders. • Preliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option. • Design specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage. Upon completion of the feasibility and option selection work, the business case for each selected option will be reviewed. Options selected for progression will be setup as individual projects to commence the design and construction phases. These will be subject to their own individual internal governance and procurement processes. Please be advised we have chosen an above threshold tender to comply with our internal decision but the budget is below £355k for the project.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 9 | 5 median · 7.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A workshop will take place via teams on 18th December 2025 at 11:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Heaton RSS Feasibility Tender scheduled to release on 16th January 2026. This workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, budget, contract and how long the project is expected to run for. If you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you. Please email: Oliver.Anderson@northernrailway.co.uk & Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk | engagement | 18 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081600-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 15:18:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081600-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081600-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:18:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heaton RSS Feasibility",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, a feasibility and option selection project is required. As Northern doesn't have in-house capabilities to complete this work, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:\n•\tSurvey strategy and reports from specific surveys. \n•\tValidate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints \n•\tRisks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.\n•\tCompliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.\n•\tOverall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.\n•\tOptions identification report containing appraisal of possible options.\n•\tSingle option agreement in principle - define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.\n•\tPreliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.\n•\tDesign specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.\nUpon completion of the feasibility and option selection work, the business case for each selected option will be reviewed. Options selected for progression will be setup as individual projects to commence the design and construction phases. These will be subject to their own individual internal governance and procurement processes.\nPlease be advised we have chosen an above threshold tender to comply with our internal decision but the budget is below £355k for the project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:18:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A workshop will take place via teams on 18th December 2025 at 11:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Heaton RSS Feasibility Tender scheduled to release on 16th January 2026.\nThis workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, budget, contract and how long the project is expected to run for.\nIf you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you.\nPlease email: Oliver.Anderson@northernrailway.co.uk & Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081600-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:18:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heaton RSS Feasibility",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to identify the optimum solution to address the issues identified at Heaton, a feasibility and option selection project is required. As Northern doesn't have in-house capabilities to complete this work, an external supplier will be procured to produce the following deliverables:\n•\tSurvey strategy and reports from specific surveys. \n•\tValidate reports, previous work, and proposed changes against applicable rules and constraints \n•\tRisks, issues, assumptions, and dependencies log.\n•\tCompliance with safety and design assurance requirements, Northern policies, and regulatory and industry rules and standards.\n•\tOverall feasibility report including constructability assessment and concept design.\n•\tOptions identification report containing appraisal of possible options.\n•\tSingle option agreement in principle - define the preferred single option for each scheme and obtain agreement in principle with stakeholders.\n•\tPreliminary design - multidisciplinary design of the selected single option.\n•\tDesign specification of requirements for inclusion in the ITT pack for design stage.\nUpon completion of the feasibility and option selection work, the business case for each selected option will be reviewed. Options selected for progression will be setup as individual projects to commence the design and construction phases. These will be subject to their own individual internal governance and procurement processes.\nPlease be advised we have chosen an above threshold tender to comply with our internal decision but the budget is below £355k for the project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:18:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A workshop will take place via teams on 18th December 2025 at 11:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Heaton RSS Feasibility Tender scheduled to release on 16th January 2026.\nThis workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, budget, contract and how long the project is expected to run for.\nIf you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you.\nPlease email: Oliver.Anderson@northernrailway.co.uk & Amber.darby-lunn@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}