Lot 1
No lot description published.
Town and Country Housing are looking for a contractor for the total heating service and maintenance contract to housing stock of circa 13,000 units. The contract is planned to be split into lots named as - Domestic Gas, Alternative/Renewable Heating, Commercial Gas and associated equipment, Oil. Relating to a previously published: ocds-h6vhtk-0517f6
UKJ25, GB · UKJ26, GB · UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaseous fuels, Heating oil, Electricity, Steam, hot water and associated products, Solar energy, Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gaseous fuels (09120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 2 | 23 median · 23 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 18 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town and country Housing will be holding a 'Meet the Buyer' event for the forthcoming heating contract tender. This will be on Friday 4th July 2025, from 11:00 am for 2 hours. Venue; Monson House 1 Monson Way Tunbridge Wells TN1 1LQ Please contact adam.smith@tch.org.uk to reserve your place as this will be limited to 2 people per organisation. Please ensure you reserve your space, if not access to the event will not be granted. | engagement | 4 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055197 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 23 2025 10:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2025 | planning | 034332-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034332-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T11:54:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30167R",
"name": "TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gaseous fuels"
},
{
"id": "09135100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating oil"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Services and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Town and Country Housing are looking for a contractor for the total heating service and maintenance contract to housing stock of circa 13,000 units. The contract is planned to be split into lots named as - Domestic Gas, Alternative/Renewable Heating, Commercial Gas and associated equipment, Oil.\nRelating to a previously published: ocds-h6vhtk-0517f6",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30167R",
"name": "TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30167R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alyce O'Connor",
"email": "alyce.oconnor@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447886264920"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC PROCUREMENT LIMITED T/A SOUTH EAST CONSORTIUM",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1092 Galley Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tailor made procurement on behalf of Town and Country Housing",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alyce.oconnor@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447886264920"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLW-5327-RMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T11:54:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Town and country Housing will be holding a 'Meet the Buyer' event for the forthcoming heating contract tender. This will be on Friday 4th July 2025, from 11:00 am for 2 hours.\nVenue; Monson House\n1 Monson Way\nTunbridge Wells\nTN1 1LQ\nPlease contact adam.smith@tch.org.uk to reserve your place as this will be limited to 2 people per organisation. Please ensure you reserve your space, if not access to the event will not be granted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034332-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T11:54:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30167R",
"name": "TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gaseous fuels"
},
{
"id": "09135100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating oil"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Services and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Town and Country Housing are looking for a contractor for the total heating service and maintenance contract to housing stock of circa 13,000 units. The contract is planned to be split into lots named as - Domestic Gas, Alternative/Renewable Heating, Commercial Gas and associated equipment, Oil.\nRelating to a previously published: ocds-h6vhtk-0517f6",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30167R",
"name": "TOWN AND COUNTRY HOUSING GROUP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30167R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alyce O'Connor",
"email": "alyce.oconnor@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447886264920"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC PROCUREMENT LIMITED T/A SOUTH EAST CONSORTIUM",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1092 Galley Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tailor made procurement on behalf of Town and Country Housing",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alyce.oconnor@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447886264920"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLW-5327-RMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T11:54:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Town and country Housing will be holding a 'Meet the Buyer' event for the forthcoming heating contract tender. This will be on Friday 4th July 2025, from 11:00 am for 2 hours.\nVenue; Monson House\n1 Monson Way\nTunbridge Wells\nTN1 1LQ\nPlease contact adam.smith@tch.org.uk to reserve your place as this will be limited to 2 people per organisation. Please ensure you reserve your space, if not access to the event will not be granted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}