Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Wiltshire Council are renewing the Highways works framework. The framework allows access to multiple suppliers capable of carrying out specialist highway works who can be called upon to provide these works on an ‘as instructed’ basis to support the Council with the maintenance of their highway assets and the delivery of their highway service
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,160 | 3 median · 22.9 average (1,233 of 7,160 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,360 of 7,160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 19 | 21 median · 44.4 average (5 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 956 | 11 median · 10 average (3 of 956 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is being published to inform the wider supply chain, including both existing providers currently contracted with Wiltshire Council and new or prospective providers, Wiltshire Council invites all interested providers, including both existing contract holders and new market entrants with experience or interest in joining the Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework. This will be an opportunity for providers to understand the process and the requirements. The Market Engagement will be held on-line via teams on Tuesday 3rd February. We ask all those who wish to attend to email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk, referencing HE2395_PME Attendance and the name and email address of your attendee, before close of play on Monday 2nd February, and an invite link will be sent. | engagement | 2 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002705-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 14:24:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planning | 002705-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002705-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:24:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE2395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE2395_Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are renewing the Highways works framework. The framework allows access to multiple suppliers capable of carrying out specialist highway works who can be called upon to provide these works on an ‘as instructed’ basis to support the Council with the maintenance of their highway assets and the delivery of their highway service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Colderick",
"email": "amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225716606"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:24:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is being published to inform the wider supply chain, including both existing providers currently contracted with Wiltshire Council and new or prospective providers,\nWiltshire Council invites all interested providers, including both existing contract holders and new market entrants with experience or interest in joining the Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework. This will be an opportunity for providers to understand the process and the requirements. \nThe Market Engagement will be held on-line via teams on Tuesday 3rd February. We ask all those who wish to attend to email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk, referencing HE2395_PME Attendance and the name and email address of your attendee, before close of play on Monday 2nd February, and an invite link will be sent."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002705-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:24:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE2395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE2395_Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are renewing the Highways works framework. The framework allows access to multiple suppliers capable of carrying out specialist highway works who can be called upon to provide these works on an ‘as instructed’ basis to support the Council with the maintenance of their highway assets and the delivery of their highway service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Colderick",
"email": "amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225716606"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:24:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice is being published to inform the wider supply chain, including both existing providers currently contracted with Wiltshire Council and new or prospective providers,\nWiltshire Council invites all interested providers, including both existing contract holders and new market entrants with experience or interest in joining the Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework. This will be an opportunity for providers to understand the process and the requirements. \nThe Market Engagement will be held on-line via teams on Tuesday 3rd February. We ask all those who wish to attend to email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk, referencing HE2395_PME Attendance and the name and email address of your attendee, before close of play on Monday 2nd February, and an invite link will be sent."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}