Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
The Authority, Border Force (BF), is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of Haulage, Storage and Disposal Services. These services will support the secure handling of goods and vehicles seized during Border Force operations. The requirement is critical to the effective operation of BF and may also be utilised by HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) for inland seizures and the National Crime Agency (NCA) in relation to their enforcement activities. The scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following: Haulage: Provision of planned, stand-by or rapid response collection and transportation services for the movement seized goods and/or vehicles; between point of seizure, storage facilities and disposal locations. Handling of a wide range of items including excise items and high risk high value (HRHV) seizures such as controlled drugs, cash and firearms. Maintain a chain of evidence and robust tracking systems. Storage: Management and operation of Authority-owned storage sites. Provision of additional storage facilities where Authority sites reach capacity. Delivery of associated facilities management services. Disposal of Goods: Provision of direct or indirect disposal services, including destruction and recycling. Handling of any type of waste generated by the Authority, in accordance with applicable legislation and environmental standards. Hazardous Storage: Handling and storage of seized Nitrous Oxide (N2O) Maintenance of appropriate security, safety and record keeping arrangements Note: Transportation of N2O is out of scope for this requirement Sale / Auction of Vehicles and Goods: Provision of auction services for the disposal of seized vehicles and goods by sale Management of the end-to-end auction process, including preparation, marketing and sale execution This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise. Required supplier input is covered further within this document under Engagement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary works for services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Primary works for services (45111290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,919 | 6 median · 61.5 average (592 of 1,919 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (657 of 1,919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 419 | 22 median · 126.6 average (5 of 419 with a bid count) | 12 average (5 of 419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this market engagement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Once you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, please search for the following project information:- project_19577 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals itt_1845 – Haulage, Storage and Disposals - NDA itt_1846 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals - Market Engagement Once registered, the supplier will be asked to complete and return a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) before gaining further access to any Market Engagement material. After receipt of a satisfactory completed and signed NDA, the Authority will release the Market Engagement material. Market engagement questionnaires are required to be returned by 12th June 2026. The Authority will close this Market Engagement period on 26th June 2026, but may take the opportunity to engage further with Suppliers who have submitted questionnaires through either, 1-2-1 sessions (TBA) or dialogue through the Jaggaer system. This activity will be undertaken between 22nd and 26th June 2026. The proposed timeline for market engagement may be amended by the buyer at any time. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 13:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £138,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045365-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T14:00:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_19577 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary works for services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haulage, Storage and Disposals",
"value": {
"amount": 138500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority, Border Force (BF), is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of Haulage, Storage and Disposal Services.\nThese services will support the secure handling of goods and vehicles seized during Border Force operations. The requirement is critical to the effective operation of BF and may also be utilised by HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) for inland seizures and the National Crime Agency (NCA) in relation to their enforcement activities.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following:\nHaulage: \t\nProvision of planned, stand-by or rapid response collection and transportation services for the movement seized goods and/or vehicles; between point of seizure, storage facilities and disposal locations. Handling of a wide range of items including excise items and high risk high value (HRHV) seizures such as controlled drugs, cash and firearms. \nMaintain a chain of evidence and robust tracking systems. \nStorage:\nManagement and operation of Authority-owned storage sites. \nProvision of additional storage facilities where Authority sites reach capacity. \nDelivery of associated facilities management services.\nDisposal of Goods:\nProvision of direct or indirect disposal services, including destruction and recycling.\nHandling of any type of waste generated by the Authority, in accordance with applicable legislation and environmental standards. \nHazardous Storage:\nHandling and storage of seized Nitrous Oxide (N2O) \nMaintenance of appropriate security, safety and record keeping arrangements \nNote: Transportation of N2O is out of scope for this requirement \nSale / Auction of Vehicles and Goods:\nProvision of auction services for the disposal of seized vehicles and goods by sale\nManagement of the end-to-end auction process, including preparation, marketing and sale execution \nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise.\nRequired supplier input is covered further within this document under Engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T14:00:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this market engagement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. \nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. \nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, please search for the following project information:-\nproject_19577 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals \nitt_1845 – Haulage, Storage and Disposals - NDA\nitt_1846 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals - Market Engagement\nOnce registered, the supplier will be asked to complete and return a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) before gaining further access to any Market Engagement material. After receipt of a satisfactory completed and signed NDA, the Authority will release the Market Engagement material.\nMarket engagement questionnaires are required to be returned by 12th June 2026. The Authority will close this Market Engagement period on 26th June 2026, but may take the opportunity to engage further with Suppliers who have submitted questionnaires through either, 1-2-1 sessions (TBA) or dialogue through the Jaggaer system. This activity will be undertaken between 22nd and 26th June 2026.\nThe proposed timeline for market engagement may be amended by the buyer at any time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045365-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T14:00:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_19577 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary works for services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haulage, Storage and Disposals",
"value": {
"amount": 138500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority, Border Force (BF), is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a forthcoming procurement for the provision of Haulage, Storage and Disposal Services.\nThese services will support the secure handling of goods and vehicles seized during Border Force operations. The requirement is critical to the effective operation of BF and may also be utilised by HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) for inland seizures and the National Crime Agency (NCA) in relation to their enforcement activities.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following:\nHaulage: \t\nProvision of planned, stand-by or rapid response collection and transportation services for the movement seized goods and/or vehicles; between point of seizure, storage facilities and disposal locations. Handling of a wide range of items including excise items and high risk high value (HRHV) seizures such as controlled drugs, cash and firearms. \nMaintain a chain of evidence and robust tracking systems. \nStorage:\nManagement and operation of Authority-owned storage sites. \nProvision of additional storage facilities where Authority sites reach capacity. \nDelivery of associated facilities management services.\nDisposal of Goods:\nProvision of direct or indirect disposal services, including destruction and recycling.\nHandling of any type of waste generated by the Authority, in accordance with applicable legislation and environmental standards. \nHazardous Storage:\nHandling and storage of seized Nitrous Oxide (N2O) \nMaintenance of appropriate security, safety and record keeping arrangements \nNote: Transportation of N2O is out of scope for this requirement \nSale / Auction of Vehicles and Goods:\nProvision of auction services for the disposal of seized vehicles and goods by sale\nManagement of the end-to-end auction process, including preparation, marketing and sale execution \nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise.\nRequired supplier input is covered further within this document under Engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T14:00:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this market engagement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. \nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. \nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, please search for the following project information:-\nproject_19577 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals \nitt_1845 – Haulage, Storage and Disposals - NDA\nitt_1846 - Haulage, Storage and Disposals - Market Engagement\nOnce registered, the supplier will be asked to complete and return a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) before gaining further access to any Market Engagement material. After receipt of a satisfactory completed and signed NDA, the Authority will release the Market Engagement material.\nMarket engagement questionnaires are required to be returned by 12th June 2026. The Authority will close this Market Engagement period on 26th June 2026, but may take the opportunity to engage further with Suppliers who have submitted questionnaires through either, 1-2-1 sessions (TBA) or dialogue through the Jaggaer system. This activity will be undertaken between 22nd and 26th June 2026.\nThe proposed timeline for market engagement may be amended by the buyer at any time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}