← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hardware deployment and configuration services

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published17 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is looking for a hardware deployment partner to support the configuration and roll out of our hardware devices to front line officers across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Computer configurations 30211400IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Hardware consultancy services 72100000Software configuration services 72265000Administration services 75100000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide a hardware deployment and hardware configuration service on site at police premises and to administer a process to undertake the roll out of mobile phones to home addresses. Associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary.We will require interested suppliers to complete the PIN questionnaire and provide indicative prices for the service so the forces can ensure adequate budget is available for a further tender exercise. If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing david.richings@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday 17th October 2024You will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest. Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3.Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer configurations, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software configuration services, Hardware consultancy services, Administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer configurations (30211400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ721.5 median · 3.8 average (30 of 72 with a bid count)1.4 average (32 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)113Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b54
Latest release ID029620-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 17 2024 08:09:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2024planning029620-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T09:09:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124425",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide a hardware deployment and hardware configuration service on site at police premises and to administer a process to undertake the roll out of mobile phones to home addresses. Associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary.We will require interested suppliers to complete the PIN questionnaire and provide indicative prices for the service so the forces can ensure adequate budget is available for a further tender exercise.   If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing david.richings@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday 17th October 2024You will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest. Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3.Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer configurations"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardware deployment and configuration services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is looking for a hardware deployment partner to support the configuration and roll out of our hardware devices to front line officers across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124425",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Langford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Richings",
        "email": "david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police is one of the 43 police forces in England and Wales and is the largest non-metropolitan force. It covers over 2,200 square miles and three counties: Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.We serve a diverse population of over 2.34 million people. The force has 12 local policing areas, each with a command structure led by a Superintendent. The population has grown by 10 % in the last 10 years. The force is also responsible for policing 196 miles of motorway.Thames Valley Police works closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint Operations Unit (JOU). The JOU includes our roads policing unit, firearms capability, operational support, dogs unit, mounted unit (Thames Valley) and marine unit (Hampshire).Thames Valley Police also collaborates on a regional basis for Counter Terrorism (Counter Terrorism Policing South East) and Serious and Organised Crime (South East Region Organised Crime Unit). For these regional structures we work with the forces of Hampshire, Surrey and Sussex.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2024 · 029620-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T09:09:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124425",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide a hardware deployment and hardware configuration service on site at police premises and to administer a process to undertake the roll out of mobile phones to home addresses. Associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary.We will require interested suppliers to complete the PIN questionnaire and provide indicative prices for the service so the forces can ensure adequate budget is available for a further tender exercise.   If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing david.richings@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday 17th October 2024You will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest. Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3.Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer configurations"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardware deployment and configuration services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is looking for a hardware deployment partner to support the configuration and roll out of our hardware devices to front line officers across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124425",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Langford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Richings",
        "email": "david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police is one of the 43 police forces in England and Wales and is the largest non-metropolitan force. It covers over 2,200 square miles and three counties: Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.We serve a diverse population of over 2.34 million people. The force has 12 local policing areas, each with a command structure led by a Superintendent. The population has grown by 10 % in the last 10 years. The force is also responsible for policing 196 miles of motorway.Thames Valley Police works closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint Operations Unit (JOU). The JOU includes our roads policing unit, firearms capability, operational support, dogs unit, mounted unit (Thames Valley) and marine unit (Hampshire).Thames Valley Police also collaborates on a regional basis for Counter Terrorism (Counter Terrorism Policing South East) and Serious and Organised Crime (South East Region Organised Crime Unit). For these regional structures we work with the forces of Hampshire, Surrey and Sussex.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}