Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Hard Wire Testing, Fixed Appliance Testing and installation of Electrical Heating
Electrical services
Published value
£13,228,400
Submission deadline 18 Jul 2024, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Housing 21: "Hard Wire Testing, Fixed Appliance Testing and installation of Electrical Heating". Published status: active. Published value: £13,228,400. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jul 2024, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Housing 21 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Jul 2024, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,228,400 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Housing 21
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Housing 21. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHousing 21 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationElectrical services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047002 | ||
What is being bought
Housing 21 is completing a tendering exercise to select suppliers for hard wire testing, fixed wire testing and installation of electrical heating, while Housing 21 is a national provider of retirement and extra care housing this tendering opportunity allows for county bids to be submitted.
For further information on this tendering opportunity please review the tender documents on the Delta portal.
The contract term is five years with the option of a five-year extension.
The contract value is £13,228,346 (including VAT) over a forecasted 10-year period, the 10-year forecasted spend is doubled to consider Housing 21 aim to double in size during the contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £13,228,400
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Jul 2024, 10:00 BST
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£10,582,677Housing 21 is completing a tendering exercise to select suppliers for hard wire testing, fixed wire testing and installation of electrical heating, while Housing 21 is a national provider of retirement and extra care housing this tendering opportunity allows for county bids to be submitted. For further information on this tendering opportunity please review the tender documents on the Delta portal. The contract term is five years with the option of a five-year extension. The contract value is £13,228,346 over a forecasted 10-year period, the 10-year forecasted spend is doubled to consider Housing 21 aim to double in size during the contract period. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U834G78MSUContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline
18 Jul 2024, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Housing 21
Contracting authority GB-FTS-35636Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published