← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,385,000
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hand Hygiene Products including Soap, Sanitiser, Moisturiser, Individually Wrapped Patient Hand Wipes and relevant dispensers to suit

Categories

Hand cleaner 33741100Hand or body lotions 33741200Hand sanitizer 33741300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hand cleaner, Hand or body lotions, Hand sanitizerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Hand cleaner (33741100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7682 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,768 with a bid count)6.3 average (684 of 1,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17221.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 172 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
1.1. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Hand Hygiene Products within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) and the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS).engagement31 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066585
Latest release ID020968-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 14:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,385,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026planning020968-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:55:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33741100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand cleaner"
          },
          {
            "id": "33741200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand or body lotions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33741300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand sanitizer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hand Hygiene Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2385000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2862000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hand Hygiene Products including Soap, Sanitiser, Moisturiser, Individually Wrapped Patient Hand Wipes and relevant dispensers to suit",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RHSNIFRS.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020968-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020968-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:55:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "1.1.\tThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Hand Hygiene Products within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) and the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020968-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:55:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33741100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand cleaner"
          },
          {
            "id": "33741200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand or body lotions"
          },
          {
            "id": "33741300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand sanitizer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hand Hygiene Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2385000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2862000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hand Hygiene Products including Soap, Sanitiser, Moisturiser, Individually Wrapped Patient Hand Wipes and relevant dispensers to suit",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RHSNIFRS.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020968-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020968-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:55:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "1.1.\tThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Hand Hygiene Products within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) and the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}