Hammersmith Schools
Two stage Restricted Procedure
Award criteria
Qualitative — 31%
most economic — 69%
Tender for catering services for 5 schools in Barnet & Hammersmith. Separate lots will be allowed. Potential for another group of schools in another borough to be included.
UKI33 · UKI71
Two stage Restricted Procedure
Award criteria
Qualitative — 31%
most economic — 69%
Two stage restricted Procedure
Award criteria
qualitative — 31%
most economic — 69%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
| 2 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 7.5 median · 9.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 12 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013917-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 18 2021 14:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 013917-2021 |
| 18 Feb 2021 | tender | 003275-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013917-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-18T15:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013917-2021-1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19961",
"name": "The Pantry (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013917-2021-2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19962",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "31%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "69%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "31%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "69%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Two Primary schools in Hammersmith borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "THree Primary school in borough of Barnet"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hammersmith & Barnet Primary Schools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for catering services for 5 schools in Barnet & Hammersmith. Separate lots will be allowed. Potential for another group of schools in another borough to be included.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Romford, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James's House, 27-43 Eastern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tricon.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5682",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alisterm@tricon.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2085943169",
"telephone": "+44 2085327633"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19961",
"name": "The Pantry (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Brook Business Center"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Pantry (UK) LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19962",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, 40 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013917-2021-1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 837000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013917-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "013917-2021-2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013917-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:223170)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013917-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-18T15:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013917-2021-1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19961",
"name": "The Pantry (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013917-2021-2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19962",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "31%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "69%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "31%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "69%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Two Primary schools in Hammersmith borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "THree Primary school in borough of Barnet"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hammersmith & Barnet Primary Schools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for catering services for 5 schools in Barnet & Hammersmith. Separate lots will be allowed. Potential for another group of schools in another borough to be included.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Romford, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James's House, 27-43 Eastern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tricon.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5682",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alisterm@tricon.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2085943169",
"telephone": "+44 2085327633"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19961",
"name": "The Pantry (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Brook Business Center"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Pantry (UK) LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19962",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, 40 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Group Holdings Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013917-2021-1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 837000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013917-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "013917-2021-2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 1440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013917-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:223170)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003275-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T13:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hammersmith Schools",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Barnet Schools",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted Procedure",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Two Primary schools in Hammersmith borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "THree Primary school in borough of Barnet"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hammersmith & Barnet Primary Schools",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Tender for catering services for 5 schools in Barnet & Hammersmith. Separate lots will be allowed. Potential for another group of schools in another borough to be included.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=220928",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3436",
"name": "Tricon Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Romford, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James's House, 27-43 Eastern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tricon.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA5682",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tricon Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=222033",
"email": "alisterm@tricon.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2085943169",
"telephone": "+44 2085327633"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=222033.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:222033)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}