← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

H3AT - Catalytic Reactors

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors. This is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Electricity 09310000Radioactive materials 09343000Radio-isotopes 09344000Aluminium oxide 14721100Palladium 14794000Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen 24111000Rare gases 24111200Hydrogen 24111600Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases 42514000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Machinery for the heat treatment of gas 42941000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Chemical industry machinery 42993000Pressure vessels 44615000Steel pressure vessels 44615100Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels 44610000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors. This is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, Radioactive materials, Radio-isotopes, Aluminium oxide, Palladium, Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen, Rare gases, Hydrogen, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases, Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, Machinery for the heat treatment of gas, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Chemical industry machinery, Pressure vessels, Steel pressure vesselsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer261.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14484 median · 7.3 average (6 of 48 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e1a
Latest release ID006017-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 12:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022planning006017-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006017-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T12:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB045/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors.\nThis is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "14721100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aluminium oxide"
          },
          {
            "id": "14794000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Palladium"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rare gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "42514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42941000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical industry machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "44615000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pressure vessels"
          },
          {
            "id": "44615100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel pressure vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT - Catalytic Reactors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors.\nThis is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44400&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006017-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006017-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T12:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB045/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors.\nThis is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "14721100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aluminium oxide"
          },
          {
            "id": "14794000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Palladium"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rare gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "42514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42941000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical industry machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "44615000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pressure vessels"
          },
          {
            "id": "44615100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel pressure vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H3AT - Catalytic Reactors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential prime contractors, SME’s, vessel and apparatus designers, suppliers and manufacturers for the supply of 2-off catalytic reactors.\nThis is subject to preliminary and detailed engineering design phases, quantity may increase or decrease. These catalytic reactors will be for use in the HPS sub-system that will make up the Tritium Plant located within the new H3AT Facility currently in construction on the UKAEA Culham site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44400&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}