← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds Health and Care Partnership)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

West Yorkshire ICB is undertaking a Market Engagement Exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers to deliver General Medical Services (GMS) across two practice sites under a single, permanent contract

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is undertaking a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers in delivering General Medical Services (GMS) to the registered population of Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice. The service is currently delivered across two sites and is commissioned under a single, contractual arrangement.<br/><br/>An independent financial review has been completed, which has identified challenges in the current operating model. The ICB is therefore seeking expressions of interest from providers willing to explore innovative and sustainable delivery models that can ensure the long-term viability and resilience of services for the local population.<br/><br/>This may include, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>• Integration within a larger organisational model <br/>• Provider collaboration or federation approaches <br/>• Practice merger or alignment arrangements <br/>• Estate rationalisation or optimisation <br/>• Managed list dispersal (in full or part), where appropriate <br/><br/>The ICB remains open to a range of delivery proposals and encourages solutions that demonstrate flexibility, sustainability, and a strong focus on patient outcomes.<br/><br/>We particularly welcome proposals from local providers that can mobilise services while maintaining coherent geographies and strong alignment with the communities they serve. <br/><br/>Proposals should reflect the principles set out in NHS England guidance on neighbourhood working, including delivery through integrated, place-based teams serving defined populations, aligned to “natural communities and boundaries that are recognisable to local people.”<br/><br/><br/>Current Sites<br/>Yeadon Health Centre, LS19 7PS <br/>Netherfield Road Surgery, LS20 9HE<br/><br/>Population<br/>10,955<br/><br/>Current Delivery Model<br/>The practice currently operates under a 12-month urgent award.<br/><br/>Anticipated Start Date<br/>26 August 2026 – 1 October 2026. Additional information: If you would like to submit your interest for this service, please express your interest by registering on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login and complete the questions included in project C400647.<br/><br/><br/>• Suppliers: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login<br/>• Supplier opportunities: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/><br/>Once registered, potential providers will be able to complete their response.<br/><br/>If you find you need advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>Please note that an expression of interest in delivering the General Medical Services (GMS) is not a tender response. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the tender process nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest.<br/><br/>The market response to this notice will be used to inform the Commissioner’s view as to any future process to select the most suitable approach to meet its commissioning intentions. This does not commit the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board to undertake a procurement. NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has the right to withdraw this notice.<br/><br/>The response window will be open for 14 days and will close 14 May 2026 at 12 pm.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count)3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKE42651 median · 9.6 average (29 of 65 with a bid count)1.8 average (43 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0690c0
Latest release ID040758-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 21:22:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026planning040758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T22:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is undertaking a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers in delivering General Medical Services (GMS) to the registered population of Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice. The service is currently delivered across two sites and is commissioned under a single, contractual arrangement.<br/><br/>An independent financial review has been completed, which has identified challenges in the current operating model. The ICB is therefore seeking expressions of interest from providers willing to explore innovative and sustainable delivery models that can ensure the long-term viability and resilience of services for the local population.<br/><br/>This may include, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>•\tIntegration within a larger organisational model <br/>•\tProvider collaboration or federation approaches <br/>•\tPractice merger or alignment arrangements <br/>•\tEstate rationalisation or optimisation <br/>•\tManaged list dispersal (in full or part), where appropriate <br/><br/>The ICB remains open to a range of delivery proposals and encourages solutions that demonstrate flexibility, sustainability, and a strong focus on patient outcomes.<br/><br/>We particularly welcome proposals from local providers that can mobilise services while maintaining coherent geographies and strong alignment with the communities they serve. <br/><br/>Proposals should reflect the principles set out in NHS England guidance on neighbourhood working, including delivery through integrated, place-based teams serving defined populations, aligned to “natural communities and boundaries that are recognisable to local people.”<br/><br/><br/>Current Sites<br/>Yeadon Health Centre, LS19 7PS <br/>Netherfield Road Surgery, LS20 9HE<br/><br/>Population<br/>10,955<br/><br/>Current Delivery Model<br/>The practice currently operates under a 12-month urgent award.<br/><br/>Anticipated Start Date<br/>26 August 2026 – 1 October 2026. Additional information: If you would like to submit your interest for this service, please express your interest by registering on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login and complete the questions included in project C400647.<br/><br/><br/>• Suppliers: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login<br/>• Supplier opportunities: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/><br/>Once registered, potential providers will be able to complete their response.<br/><br/>If you find you need advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>Please note that an expression of interest in delivering the General Medical Services (GMS) is not a tender response. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the tender process nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest.<br/><br/>The market response to this notice will be used to inform the Commissioner’s view as to any future process to select the most suitable approach to meet its commissioning intentions. This does not commit the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board to undertake a procurement. NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has the right to withdraw this notice.<br/><br/>The response window will be open for 14 days and will close 14 May 2026 at 12 pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds Health and Care Partnership)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire ICB is undertaking a Market Engagement Exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers to deliver General Medical Services (GMS) across two practice sites under a single, permanent contract",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040758-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T22:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is undertaking a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers in delivering General Medical Services (GMS) to the registered population of Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice. The service is currently delivered across two sites and is commissioned under a single, contractual arrangement.<br/><br/>An independent financial review has been completed, which has identified challenges in the current operating model. The ICB is therefore seeking expressions of interest from providers willing to explore innovative and sustainable delivery models that can ensure the long-term viability and resilience of services for the local population.<br/><br/>This may include, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>•\tIntegration within a larger organisational model <br/>•\tProvider collaboration or federation approaches <br/>•\tPractice merger or alignment arrangements <br/>•\tEstate rationalisation or optimisation <br/>•\tManaged list dispersal (in full or part), where appropriate <br/><br/>The ICB remains open to a range of delivery proposals and encourages solutions that demonstrate flexibility, sustainability, and a strong focus on patient outcomes.<br/><br/>We particularly welcome proposals from local providers that can mobilise services while maintaining coherent geographies and strong alignment with the communities they serve. <br/><br/>Proposals should reflect the principles set out in NHS England guidance on neighbourhood working, including delivery through integrated, place-based teams serving defined populations, aligned to “natural communities and boundaries that are recognisable to local people.”<br/><br/><br/>Current Sites<br/>Yeadon Health Centre, LS19 7PS <br/>Netherfield Road Surgery, LS20 9HE<br/><br/>Population<br/>10,955<br/><br/>Current Delivery Model<br/>The practice currently operates under a 12-month urgent award.<br/><br/>Anticipated Start Date<br/>26 August 2026 – 1 October 2026. Additional information: If you would like to submit your interest for this service, please express your interest by registering on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login and complete the questions included in project C400647.<br/><br/><br/>• Suppliers: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/login<br/>• Supplier opportunities: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/><br/>Once registered, potential providers will be able to complete their response.<br/><br/>If you find you need advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>Please note that an expression of interest in delivering the General Medical Services (GMS) is not a tender response. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the tender process nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest.<br/><br/>The market response to this notice will be used to inform the Commissioner’s view as to any future process to select the most suitable approach to meet its commissioning intentions. This does not commit the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board to undertake a procurement. NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has the right to withdraw this notice.<br/><br/>The response window will be open for 14 days and will close 14 May 2026 at 12 pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Guiseley & Yeadon Medical Practice - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Leeds Health and Care Partnership)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire ICB is undertaking a Market Engagement Exercise to assess the level of interest from suitably qualified providers to deliver General Medical Services (GMS) across two practice sites under a single, permanent contract",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}