Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The works comprise mechanical and associated electrical services upgrades within Guildhall event spaces, including replacement and improvement of plant, distribution systems and associated infrastructure, together with enabling and builder’s works required to support installation. Works will be undertaken within operational areas. This notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice. Any future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. All details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering installation works (45351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,115 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 1,115 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a361 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048693-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 11:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,025,450 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048693-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048693-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Event Spaces – (Mechanical) Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2025450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2430540
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise mechanical and associated electrical services upgrades within Guildhall event spaces, including replacement and improvement of plant, distribution systems and associated infrastructure, together with enabling and builder’s works required to support installation. Works will be undertaken within operational areas.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:43:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048693-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Guildhall Event Spaces – (Mechanical) Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2025450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2430540
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise mechanical and associated electrical services upgrades within Guildhall event spaces, including replacement and improvement of plant, distribution systems and associated infrastructure, together with enabling and builder’s works required to support installation. Works will be undertaken within operational areas.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:43:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}