Grounds Maintenance
The Grounds maintenance services for West Mercia Police
Award criteria
Service Related — 40
price — 60
Buyer: West Mercia Police →
The Grounds & Winter Maintenance services for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority is divided into two lots as below: Lot 1 - Grounds Maintenance for both West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority. Lot 2 - Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police.
UKG1 · UKG1
The Grounds maintenance services for West Mercia Police
Award criteria
Service Related — 40
price — 60
Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police
Award criteria
Service Related — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management services, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Snow-clearing services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 3 | 87 median · 87 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03806c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008556-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 23 2023 17:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008556-2023 |
| 9 Nov 2022 | tender | 031693-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008556-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 396463.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 248956,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 537000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T17:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03806c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008556-2023-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78303",
"name": "M&BG Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008556-2023-2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78304",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Grounds maintenance services for West Mercia Police",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Mercia"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Mercia"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Winter Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Grounds & Winter Maintenance services for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority is divided into two lots as below:\nLot 1 - Grounds Maintenance for both West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority.\nLot 2 - Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78303",
"name": "M&BG Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Lighting Way, West Heath,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M&BG Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78304",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Windlesham",
"postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursey Court, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008556-2023-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008556-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008556-2023-2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008556-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice for Lot 1 Grounds Maintenace and Lot 2 Winter Maintenance.\nLot 1 is awarded for Grounds Maintenance for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Rescue Service.\nLot 2 is awarded for Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008556-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 396463.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 248956,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 537000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T17:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03806c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008556-2023-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78303",
"name": "M&BG Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008556-2023-2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78304",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Grounds maintenance services for West Mercia Police",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Mercia"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Mercia"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Winter Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Grounds & Winter Maintenance services for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority is divided into two lots as below:\nLot 1 - Grounds Maintenance for both West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority.\nLot 2 - Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78303",
"name": "M&BG Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Lighting Way, West Heath,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M&BG Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78304",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Windlesham",
"postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursey Court, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008556-2023-1",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008556-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008556-2023-2",
"title": "Winter Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008556-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice for Lot 1 Grounds Maintenace and Lot 2 Winter Maintenance.\nLot 1 is awarded for Grounds Maintenance for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Rescue Service.\nLot 2 is awarded for Winter Maintenance for West Mercia Police",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031693-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-09T12:37:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03806c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Grounds & Winter maintenance services for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds & Winter Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Grounds & Winter Maintenance services for West Mercia Police and Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55823&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48447",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55823&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905747048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Services are split into two lots, please refer to tender documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}