Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to procure a Shared Care Record (ShCR). The existing ShCR, the Greater Manchester Care Record (GMCR) serves a population of approx. 3.2 million patients across Greater Manchester. It is used by over 600 health and social care organisations across the 10 boroughs in Greater Manchester with over 25k registered users.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers of Shared Care Record systems to gain an understanding of system functional capabilities, development roadmaps and interoperability. The Authority is also seeking to understand commercial models and implementation requirements. The Authority has published a questionnaire for Suppliers to complete on its procurement portal which can be found at the link below: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110021671?anId=ANONYMOUS The Authority may undertake further engagement with suppliers that express an interest in the procurement by the deadline on a one to one basis or through the issue of further questionnaires. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e512 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 16:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077870-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greater Manchester Care Record",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Shared Care Record (ShCR). The existing ShCR, the Greater Manchester Care Record (GMCR) serves a population of approx. 3.2 million patients across Greater Manchester. It is used by over 600 health and social care organisations across the 10 boroughs in Greater Manchester with over 25k registered users.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:33:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers of Shared Care Record systems to gain an understanding of system functional capabilities, development roadmaps and interoperability. The Authority is also seeking to understand commercial models and implementation requirements. The Authority has published a questionnaire for Suppliers to complete on its procurement portal which can be found at the link below:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110021671?anId=ANONYMOUS\nThe Authority may undertake further engagement with suppliers that express an interest in the procurement by the deadline on a one to one basis or through the issue of further questionnaires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077870-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greater Manchester Care Record",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Shared Care Record (ShCR). The existing ShCR, the Greater Manchester Care Record (GMCR) serves a population of approx. 3.2 million patients across Greater Manchester. It is used by over 600 health and social care organisations across the 10 boroughs in Greater Manchester with over 25k registered users.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:33:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers of Shared Care Record systems to gain an understanding of system functional capabilities, development roadmaps and interoperability. The Authority is also seeking to understand commercial models and implementation requirements. The Authority has published a questionnaire for Suppliers to complete on its procurement portal which can be found at the link below:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110021671?anId=ANONYMOUS\nThe Authority may undertake further engagement with suppliers that express an interest in the procurement by the deadline on a one to one basis or through the issue of further questionnaires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}