Berkshire and London Schools
Cleaning services for 11 schools
Award criteria
Lowest Cost — 50%
Buyer: Greenshaw Learning Trust →
Greenshaw Learning Trust Multi Site Cleaning Service
UKI62 · UKI63 · UKJ11 · UKK13
Cleaning services for 11 schools
Award criteria
Lowest Cost — 50%
Cleaning Services for 7 schools in Gloucester
Award criteria
Lowest Cost — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 12 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04adbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002830-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 13:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002830-2025 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | tender | 033768-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002830-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T13:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002830-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70036",
"name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "002830-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136462",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLT-1024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Berkshire and London Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning services for 11 schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gloucester Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for 7 schools in Gloucester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
},
{
"region": "UKI63"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLT Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greenshaw Learning Trust Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"classification": {
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70036",
"name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136462",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Cleaning Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115386",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sutton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002830-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2172068,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002830-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002830-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1674132,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002830-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002830-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T13:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002830-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70036",
"name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "002830-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136462",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLT-1024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Berkshire and London Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning services for 11 schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gloucester Schools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for 7 schools in Gloucester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
},
{
"region": "UKI63"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLT Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Greenshaw Learning Trust Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"classification": {
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70036",
"name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136462",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Cleaning Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115386",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sutton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002830-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2172068,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002830-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002830-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1674132,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002830-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033768-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T13:59:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLT-1024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mid & East",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for a 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a single Supplier for the provision of cleaning services for the 11 schools in Lot 1. Suppliers may tender for Lot 2 (West) also.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for a 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Trust wishes to enter into a contract with a single Supplier for the provision of cleaning services for the 7 schools in Lot 2 (West). Suppliers may tender for Lot 1 (Mid & East) also.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
},
{
"region": "UKI63"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLT Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-18T14:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-18T14:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Greenshaw Learning Trust Multi Site Cleaning Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-18T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/greenshaw/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113733",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/greenshaw/",
"email": "procurement@greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45660",
"name": "Greenshaw Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 3DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenshaw Learning Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}