← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

GFC27 Supply & Distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled & Catering Supplies

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this planned procurement is to establish a (closed) framework for the supply and distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled foods and Catering supplies to members and clients of TUCO (Universities, Colleges, Local Authorities and the wider Public Sector). The duration of this (closed) framework is planned to be a maximum of 4 years. The annual spend through the (closed) Framework is estimated at £80m The total spend through the (closed) framework (over the maximum 4 years) is estimated at £320m The scope of products to be covered in the framework are as follows but not limited to: canned and dried fruit and vegetables, baking products, rice, pasta, sauces, beverages, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats, sandwich fillings and all other grocery, ambient and chilled foods. meat, poultry, fish, chips, vegetables, bread, patisserie, vienoisserie, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats, sandwich fillings and any other frozen and chilled foods. meat, poultry, fish, cheese, bacon, yoghurts, sandwich fillings and any other chilled foods. specialist vegan and vegetarian food products suitable for use in foodservice. Relevant catering supplies It is envisaged that suppliers will be able to cover the full scope of products for each lot. The framework is likely to include the option of a one-stop shop.

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Catering supplies 39222000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 1 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Catering suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 157094 median · 15.8 average (313 of 709 with a bid count)2.6 average (329 of 709 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ffb
Latest release ID025546-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 08:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025546-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:17:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06124779",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT11080-TU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GFC27 Supply & Distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled & Catering Supplies",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this planned procurement is to establish a (closed) framework for the supply and distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled foods and Catering supplies to members and clients of TUCO (Universities, Colleges, Local Authorities and the wider Public Sector).\nThe duration of this (closed) framework is planned to be a maximum of 4 years.\nThe annual spend through the (closed) Framework is estimated at £80m\nThe total spend through the (closed) framework (over the maximum 4 years) is estimated at £320m\nThe scope of products to be covered in the framework are as follows but not limited to:\ncanned and dried fruit and vegetables, baking products, rice, pasta, sauces,\nbeverages, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats, sandwich fillings and all other grocery,\nambient and chilled foods.\nmeat, poultry, fish, chips, vegetables, bread, patisserie, vienoisserie, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats,\nsandwich fillings and any other frozen and chilled foods.\nmeat, poultry, fish, cheese, bacon, yoghurts, sandwich fillings and any other chilled foods.\nspecialist vegan and vegetarian food products suitable for use in foodservice.\nRelevant catering supplies\nIt is envisaged that suppliers will be able to cover the full scope of products for each lot. The framework is likely to include the option of a one-stop shop.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06124779",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mitchell Charlesworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06124779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025546-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025546-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:17:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025546-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:17:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06124779",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT11080-TU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GFC27 Supply & Distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled & Catering Supplies",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this planned procurement is to establish a (closed) framework for the supply and distribution of Grocery, Frozen, Chilled foods and Catering supplies to members and clients of TUCO (Universities, Colleges, Local Authorities and the wider Public Sector).\nThe duration of this (closed) framework is planned to be a maximum of 4 years.\nThe annual spend through the (closed) Framework is estimated at £80m\nThe total spend through the (closed) framework (over the maximum 4 years) is estimated at £320m\nThe scope of products to be covered in the framework are as follows but not limited to:\ncanned and dried fruit and vegetables, baking products, rice, pasta, sauces,\nbeverages, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats, sandwich fillings and all other grocery,\nambient and chilled foods.\nmeat, poultry, fish, chips, vegetables, bread, patisserie, vienoisserie, cheese, milk, bacon, cured meats,\nsandwich fillings and any other frozen and chilled foods.\nmeat, poultry, fish, cheese, bacon, yoghurts, sandwich fillings and any other chilled foods.\nspecialist vegan and vegetarian food products suitable for use in foodservice.\nRelevant catering supplies\nIt is envisaged that suppliers will be able to cover the full scope of products for each lot. The framework is likely to include the option of a one-stop shop.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06124779",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY CATERERS ORGANISATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mitchell Charlesworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06124779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025546-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025546-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:17:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}