← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

GeoTechnical Advisor

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

UKRI-NERC are seeking to appoint a Geotechnical Advisor with recent international experience in similar programmes that can support UKRI in all stages of project development to include designing, developing, planning and costing our initiatives across the geo-technical, decarbonisation and related environmental areas, to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of our investments. This is a high-profile appointment that will provide opportunity to support and progress UKRI thinking in this key area of research over the next four years. The successful organisation will provide all necessary resources to fulfil a range of roles for UKRI acting, for example, as Principal Advisor (Project Board Level, SRO & PD support), Principal Designer (CDM 2015), or Technical Advisor / Analyst. The organisation may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Geotechnical engineering services 71332000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 14 Dec 2026 to 14 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Geotechnical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geotechnical engineering services (71332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4134 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,025 of 5,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2334 median · 73.2 average (401 of 1,233 with a bid count)6.8 average (458 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3618 median · 19 average (7 of 361 with a bid count)9.3 average (7 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
An initial Supplier Webinar will be held on Teams on 21st August at 13:00 hours, if any suppliers would like to attend the webinar, they are to email NERCProcurement@ukri.org no later than 16:00 hours on 20th August 2026. Emails are to include the Contact Names and Email Address of those who will be attending the webinar.engagement28 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8d4
Latest release ID072716-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 12:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026planning072716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T13:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GeoTechnical Advisor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI-NERC are seeking to appoint a Geotechnical Advisor with recent international experience in similar programmes that can support UKRI in all stages of project development to include designing, developing, planning and costing our initiatives across the geo-technical, decarbonisation and related environmental areas, to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of our investments. This is a high-profile appointment that will provide opportunity to support and progress UKRI thinking in this key area of research over the next four years. \nThe successful organisation will provide all necessary resources to fulfil a range of roles for UKRI acting, for example, as Principal Advisor (Project Board Level, SRO & PD support),  Principal Designer (CDM 2015), or Technical Advisor / Analyst. The organisation may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072716-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072716-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:32:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An initial Supplier Webinar will be held on Teams on 21st August at 13:00 hours, if any suppliers would like to attend the webinar, they are to email NERCProcurement@ukri.org no later than 16:00 hours on 20th August 2026. \nEmails are to include the Contact Names and Email Address of those who will be attending the webinar."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072716-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T13:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GeoTechnical Advisor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI-NERC are seeking to appoint a Geotechnical Advisor with recent international experience in similar programmes that can support UKRI in all stages of project development to include designing, developing, planning and costing our initiatives across the geo-technical, decarbonisation and related environmental areas, to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of our investments. This is a high-profile appointment that will provide opportunity to support and progress UKRI thinking in this key area of research over the next four years. \nThe successful organisation will provide all necessary resources to fulfil a range of roles for UKRI acting, for example, as Principal Advisor (Project Board Level, SRO & PD support),  Principal Designer (CDM 2015), or Technical Advisor / Analyst. The organisation may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072716-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072716-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:32:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An initial Supplier Webinar will be held on Teams on 21st August at 13:00 hours, if any suppliers would like to attend the webinar, they are to email NERCProcurement@ukri.org no later than 16:00 hours on 20th August 2026. \nEmails are to include the Contact Names and Email Address of those who will be attending the webinar."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}