Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED →
Portsmouth Water Ltd (PWL) currently communicates with its T4 type RTUs using the existing telemetry protocol. As existing has reached end-of-life with limited support available, PWL needs to use the Geo SCADA DNP3 WITS driver to communicate with each of the existing T4 type RTUs following their conversion from running the Proteus firmware to running the T4 DNP WITS firmware. Following on from a detailed study of the PWL database, and investigation into options, Schneider Electric Systems UK (SESUL) have identified a tool that will allow a user to select any Outstation on the existing PWL database for automatic conversion of its associated database objects to supported standards (DNP3 T4 WITS database objects) except for logic Charts. The scope of this delivery covers the design, development and testing of software tools to support the database conversion process, as well as the creation of Method Statements that detail the steps to be undertaken by SESUL and PWL on their site system. The scope includes all 72 RTUs including addition RTUs (from critical sites) in the factory / testing phase and additional site engineering scope. • Simple complexity Outstation - point counts less than 100 - 42 RTUs in total. • Average complexity Outstation - point counts between 100 and 300 - 21 RTUs in total. • Complex Outstation - point counts greater than 300 - 9 RTUs in total. The new scope of work is to migrate all 72 of these RTU over to WITS protocol using the tools and methodologies developed..
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 09:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067699-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067677-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T10:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "72212150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 438028,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 525633
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option for additional engineering time on site if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:13:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GEO SCADA WITS Protocol Migration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth Water Ltd (PWL) currently communicates with its T4 type RTUs using the existing telemetry protocol. As existing has reached end-of-life with limited support available, PWL needs to use the Geo SCADA DNP3 WITS driver to communicate with each of the existing T4 type RTUs following their conversion from running the Proteus firmware to running the T4 DNP WITS firmware. Following on from a detailed study of the PWL database, and investigation into options, Schneider Electric Systems UK (SESUL) have identified a tool that will allow a user to select any Outstation on the existing PWL database for automatic conversion of its associated database objects to supported standards (DNP3 T4 WITS database objects) except for logic Charts. The scope of this delivery covers the design, development and testing of software tools to support the database conversion process, as well as the creation of Method Statements that detail the steps to be undertaken by SESUL and PWL on their site system.\nThe scope includes all 72 RTUs including addition RTUs (from critical sites) in the factory / testing phase and additional site engineering scope.\n• Simple complexity Outstation - point counts less than 100 - 42 RTUs in total.\n• Average complexity Outstation - point counts between 100 and 300 - 21 RTUs in total.\n• Complex Outstation - point counts greater than 300 - 9 RTUs in total. The new scope of work is to migrate all 72 of these RTU over to WITS protocol using the tools and methodologies developed..",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Portsmouth Water currently have implemented the Schneider GeoScada platform which is integrated into our existing water supply and treatment control network. This software is owned and licensed by Schneider who have the necessary tools, access and security controls to upgrade and modify this platform. There is no feasible alternative to Schneider providing the upgrade services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockhampton Springs"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouthwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02536455",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shivan Gopie",
"email": "shivan.gopie@portsmouthwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQG-7125-BLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.le-fevre@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWG-1669-LHYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T10:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "72212150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 438028,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 525633
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option for additional engineering time on site if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:13:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GEO SCADA WITS Protocol Migration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth Water Ltd (PWL) currently communicates with its T4 type RTUs using the existing telemetry protocol. As existing has reached end-of-life with limited support available, PWL needs to use the Geo SCADA DNP3 WITS driver to communicate with each of the existing T4 type RTUs following their conversion from running the Proteus firmware to running the T4 DNP WITS firmware. Following on from a detailed study of the PWL database, and investigation into options, Schneider Electric Systems UK (SESUL) have identified a tool that will allow a user to select any Outstation on the existing PWL database for automatic conversion of its associated database objects to supported standards (DNP3 T4 WITS database objects) except for logic Charts. The scope of this delivery covers the design, development and testing of software tools to support the database conversion process, as well as the creation of Method Statements that detail the steps to be undertaken by SESUL and PWL on their site system.\nThe scope includes all 72 RTUs including addition RTUs (from critical sites) in the factory / testing phase and additional site engineering scope.\n• Simple complexity Outstation - point counts less than 100 - 42 RTUs in total.\n• Average complexity Outstation - point counts between 100 and 300 - 21 RTUs in total.\n• Complex Outstation - point counts greater than 300 - 9 RTUs in total. The new scope of work is to migrate all 72 of these RTU over to WITS protocol using the tools and methodologies developed..",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Portsmouth Water currently have implemented the Schneider GeoScada platform which is integrated into our existing water supply and treatment control network. This software is owned and licensed by Schneider who have the necessary tools, access and security controls to upgrade and modify this platform. There is no feasible alternative to Schneider providing the upgrade services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockhampton Springs"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouthwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02536455",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shivan Gopie",
"email": "shivan.gopie@portsmouthwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQG-7125-BLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.le-fevre@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWG-1669-LHYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067677-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:33:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "72212150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 438028,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 525633
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option for additional engineering time on site if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:33:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GEO SCADA WITS Protocol Migration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth Water Ltd (PWL) currently communicates with its T4 type RTUs using the existing telemetry protocol. As existing has reached end-of-life with limited support available, PWL needs to use the Geo SCADA DNP3 WITS driver to communicate with each of the existing T4 type RTUs following their conversion from running the Proteus firmware to running the T4 DNP WITS firmware. Following on from a detailed study of the PWL database, and investigation into options, Schneider Electric Systems UK (SESUL) have identified a tool that will allow a user to select any Outstation on the existing PWL database for automatic conversion of its associated database objects to supported standards (DNP3 T4 WITS database objects) except for logic Charts. The scope of this delivery covers the design, development and testing of software tools to support the database conversion process, as well as the creation of Method Statements that detail the steps to be undertaken by SESUL and PWL on their site system.\nThe scope includes all 72 RTUs including addition RTUs (from critical sites) in the factory / testing phase and additional site engineering scope. \n • Simple complexity Outstation - point counts less than 100 - 42 RTUs in total.\n• Average complexity Outstation - point counts between 100 and 300 - 21 RTUs in total.\n• Complex Outstation - point counts greater than 300 - 9 RTUs in total. The new scope of work is to migrate all 72 of these RTU over to WITS protocol using the tools and methodologies developed..",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Portsmouth Water currently have implemented the Schneider GeoScada platform which is integrated into our existing water supply and treatment control network. This software is owned and licensed by Schneider who have the necessary tools, access and security controls to upgrade and modify this platform. There is no feasible alternative to Schneider providing the upgrade services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02536455",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockhampton Springs"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouthwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02536455",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shivan Gopie",
"email": "Shivan.gopie@portsmouthwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+442392477999"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQG-7125-BLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00293260",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SYSTEMS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Schneider Electric, Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00293260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.le-fevre@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWG-1669-LHYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}