← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Generator Servicing and Maintenance

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£81,500
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Avon & Somerset and Dorset Police Servicing and Maintenance of their Generators.

Categories

Emergency generator 31127000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency generator, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of generatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency generator (31127000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7225 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,722 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1023 median · 3 average (1 of 102 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. The South West Police Procurement Service, on behalf of Avon and Somerset and Dorset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Servicing and Maintenance of their generators. The requirement includes annual and interim servicing, load bank testing and condition surveys of multiple generators situated in locations across the South West. In addition to this, there will be maintenance and reactive works, plus an emergency call out service to ensure the continual supply of essential power. There may also be a requirement for monthly checks to be run on the generators. SWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of specific questions and then, an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses. The purpose of this Market Engagement Notice is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to be published during February 2026. The market engagement is to consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing Rebecca.boyd@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire so you can undertake any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and requests for subsequent Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 16th January 2026. SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the notice. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or work for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the notice.engagement16 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1fe
Latest release ID081142-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 15:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£81,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025planning081142-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency generator"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Servicing and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 97800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Avon & Somerset and Dorset Police Servicing and Maintenance of their Generators.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.boyd@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081142-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081142-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:45:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nThe South West Police Procurement Service, on behalf of Avon and Somerset and Dorset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Servicing and Maintenance of their generators. \nThe requirement includes annual and interim servicing, load bank testing and condition surveys of multiple generators situated in locations across the South West. In addition to this, there will be maintenance and reactive works, plus an emergency call out service to ensure the continual supply of essential power. There may also be a requirement for monthly checks to be run on the generators. \nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of specific questions and then, an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement Notice is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to be published during February 2026. The market engagement is to consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing Rebecca.boyd@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire so you can undertake any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and requests for subsequent Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 16th January 2026.\nSWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the notice. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or work for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081142-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "081142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency generator"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Servicing and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 97800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Avon & Somerset and Dorset Police Servicing and Maintenance of their Generators.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.boyd@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081142-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081142-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:45:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nThe South West Police Procurement Service, on behalf of Avon and Somerset and Dorset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Servicing and Maintenance of their generators. \nThe requirement includes annual and interim servicing, load bank testing and condition surveys of multiple generators situated in locations across the South West. In addition to this, there will be maintenance and reactive works, plus an emergency call out service to ensure the continual supply of essential power. There may also be a requirement for monthly checks to be run on the generators. \nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer a number of specific questions and then, an opportunity to meet with SWPPS (via Teams) to discuss their responses.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement Notice is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to be published during February 2026. The market engagement is to consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing Rebecca.boyd@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire so you can undertake any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and requests for subsequent Teams meetings will be 12 noon on 16th January 2026.\nSWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the notice. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or work for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}