Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electric motors, generators and transformers, Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies, Compressors, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Sewage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric motors, generators and transformers (31100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,366 | 5 median · 71.6 average (364 of 1,366 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (437 of 1,366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 37 median · 37 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers across the ST and HD region. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing. In your response please detail what manufacturers you are able to source parts and provide suitably trained staff to perform the servicing. Please email your response to abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk Please note any information gathered is not marked and will not be used to access suppliers during the tender process. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 13:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075369-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blower Servicing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:48:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers across the ST and HD region. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing.\nIn your response please detail what manufacturers you are able to source parts and provide suitably trained staff to perform the servicing. Please email your response to abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk\nPlease note any information gathered is not marked and will not be used to access suppliers during the tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blower Servicing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGQ-2543-XWCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:48:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Severn Trent are looking to contract the servicing of waste water aeration blowers across the ST and HD region. This will include routine annual servicing to ensure blowers are in optimum condition throughout the contract as well as any necessary reactive servicing.\nIn your response please detail what manufacturers you are able to source parts and provide suitably trained staff to perform the servicing. Please email your response to abigail.darwin@severntrent.co.uk\nPlease note any information gathered is not marked and will not be used to access suppliers during the tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}