Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029
Engineering-related scientific and technical services
Geotechnical engineering services
Services relating to contaminated soil
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hampshire County Council: "Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hampshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hampshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hampshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHampshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 May 2025, 12:24 BST | Last source update8 May 2025, 12:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEngineering-related scientific and technical services, Geotechnical engineering services, Services relating to contaminated soil, Site-investigation services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Test drilling and boring work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049631 | ||
What is being bought
The Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 5th Generation 2025-2029 (Gen5 GGF) is designed to provide Hampshire County Council (HCC) with the provision of site investigation services, technical geotechnical advice and associated specialist technical services in the fields of highways engineering, construction, property and transportation operations.
Gen5 GGF will support resources and departments of HCC for its construction related projects. These include highways infrastructure improvements, waste recycling centres, school and care centre building extensions, new schools, fire stations and other public buildings, contaminated sites, landslips and other related investigative geological and geotechnical services associated with HCC's objectives. The Framework will be used for commissions within the geographical area of Hampshire. It may be required for works to be carried out within the County of Hampshire (including the Unitary Authority areas of Southampton and Portsmouth) and also for works in Counties which border Hampshire. The Framework will only be utilised and managed by HCC and no other authority, however HCC may call-off to provide support for neighbouring authorities.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Status changed to complete
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Buyer information updated
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Published value updated to £4,000,000
10 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT
10 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Status changed to cancelled
9 Jan 2025, 14:18 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2025, 14:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Jan 2025, 14:18 GMT - tender value changed
8 Nov 2024, 16:06 GMT - Status changed to published status
8 Nov 2024, 16:06 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2024, 16:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Nov 2024, 16:06 GMT - Published value updated to £4,000,000
8 Nov 2024, 15:36 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Nov 2024, 15:36 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2024, 15:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Dec 2024, 14:00 GMT
8 Nov 2024, 15:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Nov 2024, 15:36 GMT - Published value updated to £3,500,000
29 Aug 2024, 10:27 BST - Status changed to planned
29 Aug 2024, 10:27 BST - Official notice release published
29 Aug 2024, 10:27 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Aug 2024, 10:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCall off contracts using the NEC Framework Contract are called Work Orders. The Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework is a framework agreement and therefore being appointed a place on the framework does not guarantee the award of any work. A Work Order will describe the works/services to be supplied by the Supplier and will be prepared by the Client's Representative. All Work Orders will be awarded through the following: a direct award (ranking) or a mini competition, detailed below. Call-offs valued at £30k and below - Awarded via Direct Award (ranking), or HCC will have the option to award via a Mini-Competition. Call-offs valued at above £30k will be awarded via Mini-Competition. For call-offs valued at any value, HCC may direct award either on a continuity basis or on an emergency basis as defined within the contract. Following the open tender procedure, six suppliers were appointed a place on the framework and were ranked in order according to their overall Price/Quality score. This ranking system will be used when awarding through the Framework via Direct Award. The Framework will not be available to other Local Authorities, it is for HCC use only. The Invitation to Tender provided detailed information relating to the requirements needed to fulfil the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 May 2025, 12:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TFW Group Ltd (T/A Terra Firma) Not published · Not published · active A2 Site Investigation Limited Not published · Not published · active Land Science Limited Not published · Not published · active RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP Not published · Not published · active Groundsolve Limited Not published · Not published · active Ian Farmer Associates Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvrionmental Framework 2025 -2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Generation 5 Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Framework 2025-2029 £4,000,000 · signed 15 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 22 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hampshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139299Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published