← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

General Office Supplies 2027

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£36,000,000
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring frameworks and contracts on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies Framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027. Work has commenced in developing the procurement strategy options including canvassing of stakeholders' views. In order to complete and finalise the strategy, SPPD recognises the value of Scottish Public Sector Bodies, Suppliers and Industry bodies having the opportunity to contribute to this process on a non-competitive, non-judgemental basis. This request for information is aimed at collating those views from market participants. This information may be utilised in developing the procurement strategy to help deliver contractual arrangements for a new General Office Supplies Framework. SPPD is using Microsoft Forms to collate responses, Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the following Request for Information Online Questionnaire using the link below: https://forms.office.com/e/irJRwev9qs The questionnaire will be available for all interested parties until 23:00hrs on 3 July 2026

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Toner cartridges 30125100Office supplies 30192000Ink cartridges 30192113Sanitary towels or tampons 33771100Catering supplies 39222000Cleaning products 39830000Stationery 30192700

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Procurement & Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027. The Framework will cover the provision of general office stationery, office paper, electronic office and media supplies, catering goods and consumables, janitorial and cleaning goods, hygiene and workplace safety, and small office machines. The purpose of this agreement is to provide the Scottish public sector with a supply base with broad service coverage and the capacity, knowledge and experience to deliver a high-quality service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office supplies, Toner cartridges, Catering supplies, Cleaning products, Sanitary towels or tampons, Ink cartridgesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Toner cartridges (30125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.4 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM804 median · 19 average (42 of 80 with a bid count)5 average (50 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b40e
Latest release ID055696-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 12:09:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026planning055696-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:09:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b40e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834532"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Procurement & Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027.\nThe Framework will cover the provision of general office stationery, office paper, electronic office and media supplies, catering goods and consumables, janitorial and cleaning goods, hygiene and workplace safety, and small office machines.\nThe purpose of this agreement is to provide the Scottish public sector with a supply base with broad service coverage and the capacity, knowledge and experience to deliver a high-quality service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the geography of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33771100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sanitary towels or tampons"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Office Supplies 2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring frameworks and contracts on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies Framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027.\nWork has commenced in developing the procurement strategy options including canvassing of stakeholders' views. In order to complete and finalise the strategy, SPPD recognises the value of Scottish Public Sector Bodies, Suppliers and Industry bodies having the opportunity to contribute to this process on a non-competitive, non-judgemental basis.\nThis request for information is aimed at collating those views from market participants. This information may be utilised in developing the procurement strategy to help deliver contractual arrangements for a new General Office Supplies Framework.\nSPPD is using Microsoft Forms to collate responses, Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the following Request for Information Online Questionnaire using the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/irJRwev9qs\nThe questionnaire will be available for all interested parties until 23:00hrs on 3 July 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stationery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bryan.dodds@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPPD is using Microsoft Forms to collate responses, Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the following Request for Information Online Questionnaire using the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/irJRwev9qs\nThe questionnaire will be available for all interested parties until 23:00hrs on 3 July 2026.\n1. Foreword and Acknowledgements\nScottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish Public Sector Bodies. Scottish Procurement aims to deliver benefits to the people of Scotland through improved value for money for taxpayers, improved goods and services for all our citizens and economic opportunities for Scotland. This is achievable through effective collaboration throughout the procurement cycle.\n2. Purpose\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to ensure that all Scottish Public Sector Bodies, Suppliers and Industry bodies have an opportunity to help shape and influence future requirements for General Stationery and Office Supplies, and extend business across the Scottish Public Sector.\nThe current General Office Supplies Framework Agreement is due to expire on 30 June 2027. Action to relet this Framework Agreement is about to commence and in order to assist with the strategy development, Scottish Procurement is seeking your views and opinion regarding the requirements set out in this Request for Information. This information will be used to develop the procurement strategy to help deliver contractual arrangements for General Office Supplies.\nNo information provided under this request will be used to make judgements regarding supplier performance, capacity or capability under any future procurement process.\n3. General Office Supplies Framework (2027) Portfolio\nIt is vital that the procurement strategy is correctly informed and formulated to ensure that the General Office Supplies Framework (2027) portfolio can be brought to market in its optimal form.\nIn order to complete and finalise the strategy, Scottish Procurement recognises the value of suppliers and industry bodies having the opportunity to contribute to this process on a non competitive and non judgmental basis. This request for information is aimed at collating\nthose views from market participants.\nThis new Framework is likely to be a single Lot Cat “A” procurement as per the current iteration. The portfolio estimated value is 36,000,000 GBP over 4 years (9,000,000 GBP per annum).\n4. Procurement Model\nThe following procurement objectives have been defined for the new Framework:\n- To establish a supply base with broad service coverage to deliver a high quality of service;\n- To negotiate and implement a framework that delivers best economic value across the whole of the Scottish public sector;\n- Improve the sharing of best practice and knowledge and increased efficiency; and\n- Establish a Framework which has a positive impact on the Scottish economy and society.\nIn striving to achieve these objectives, the strategy will also seek to consider its impact on:\n- Incumbent and potential suppliers;\n- The long term competition in the provision of General Stationery and Office Supplies to the public sector in Scotland;\n- The need for continuity of service provision between current and proposed contractual arrangements;\n- The need for choice and flexibility to be retained in order to address certain specific needs of individual end user organisations;\n- Delivering Sustainable Procurement;\n– seeking opportunities for Community Benefits, and;\n- In accordance with Scottish Government policy, the Application of Fair Work First Criteria of which it is our expectation that suppliers will pay the Real Living Wage.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834532.\n(SC Ref:834532)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055696-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:09:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b40e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834532"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Procurement & Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027.\nThe Framework will cover the provision of general office stationery, office paper, electronic office and media supplies, catering goods and consumables, janitorial and cleaning goods, hygiene and workplace safety, and small office machines.\nThe purpose of this agreement is to provide the Scottish public sector with a supply base with broad service coverage and the capacity, knowledge and experience to deliver a high-quality service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the geography of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33771100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sanitary towels or tampons"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Office Supplies 2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring frameworks and contracts on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The current General Office Supplies Framework is due to expire on 30 June 2027.\nWork has commenced in developing the procurement strategy options including canvassing of stakeholders' views. In order to complete and finalise the strategy, SPPD recognises the value of Scottish Public Sector Bodies, Suppliers and Industry bodies having the opportunity to contribute to this process on a non-competitive, non-judgemental basis.\nThis request for information is aimed at collating those views from market participants. This information may be utilised in developing the procurement strategy to help deliver contractual arrangements for a new General Office Supplies Framework.\nSPPD is using Microsoft Forms to collate responses, Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the following Request for Information Online Questionnaire using the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/irJRwev9qs\nThe questionnaire will be available for all interested parties until 23:00hrs on 3 July 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stationery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bryan.dodds@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPPD is using Microsoft Forms to collate responses, Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the following Request for Information Online Questionnaire using the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/irJRwev9qs\nThe questionnaire will be available for all interested parties until 23:00hrs on 3 July 2026.\n1. Foreword and Acknowledgements\nScottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish Public Sector Bodies. Scottish Procurement aims to deliver benefits to the people of Scotland through improved value for money for taxpayers, improved goods and services for all our citizens and economic opportunities for Scotland. This is achievable through effective collaboration throughout the procurement cycle.\n2. Purpose\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to ensure that all Scottish Public Sector Bodies, Suppliers and Industry bodies have an opportunity to help shape and influence future requirements for General Stationery and Office Supplies, and extend business across the Scottish Public Sector.\nThe current General Office Supplies Framework Agreement is due to expire on 30 June 2027. Action to relet this Framework Agreement is about to commence and in order to assist with the strategy development, Scottish Procurement is seeking your views and opinion regarding the requirements set out in this Request for Information. This information will be used to develop the procurement strategy to help deliver contractual arrangements for General Office Supplies.\nNo information provided under this request will be used to make judgements regarding supplier performance, capacity or capability under any future procurement process.\n3. General Office Supplies Framework (2027) Portfolio\nIt is vital that the procurement strategy is correctly informed and formulated to ensure that the General Office Supplies Framework (2027) portfolio can be brought to market in its optimal form.\nIn order to complete and finalise the strategy, Scottish Procurement recognises the value of suppliers and industry bodies having the opportunity to contribute to this process on a non competitive and non judgmental basis. This request for information is aimed at collating\nthose views from market participants.\nThis new Framework is likely to be a single Lot Cat “A” procurement as per the current iteration. The portfolio estimated value is 36,000,000 GBP over 4 years (9,000,000 GBP per annum).\n4. Procurement Model\nThe following procurement objectives have been defined for the new Framework:\n- To establish a supply base with broad service coverage to deliver a high quality of service;\n- To negotiate and implement a framework that delivers best economic value across the whole of the Scottish public sector;\n- Improve the sharing of best practice and knowledge and increased efficiency; and\n- Establish a Framework which has a positive impact on the Scottish economy and society.\nIn striving to achieve these objectives, the strategy will also seek to consider its impact on:\n- Incumbent and potential suppliers;\n- The long term competition in the provision of General Stationery and Office Supplies to the public sector in Scotland;\n- The need for continuity of service provision between current and proposed contractual arrangements;\n- The need for choice and flexibility to be retained in order to address certain specific needs of individual end user organisations;\n- Delivering Sustainable Procurement;\n– seeking opportunities for Community Benefits, and;\n- In accordance with Scottish Government policy, the Application of Fair Work First Criteria of which it is our expectation that suppliers will pay the Real Living Wage.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834532.\n(SC Ref:834532)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}