Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
General Highways Works. The work involved under this Framework and any subsequent call-off contracts will comprise of: • General Highway Projects • Minor Highway Maintenance works and. • Small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature including: • minor junction improvements • traffic management schemes • traffic calming • pedestrian crossing facilities • car parks and other parking areas • kerbing
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work for highways | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 32 | 18 median · 43.7 average (15 of 32 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 772 | 7 median · 37.3 average (3 of 772 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060251 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049980-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 16:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049980-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001654-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049980-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Highways Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General Highways Works. The work involved under this Framework and any subsequent call-off contracts will comprise of: • General Highway Projects • Minor Highway Maintenance works and. • Small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature including: • minor junction improvements • traffic management schemes • traffic calming • pedestrian crossing facilities • car parks and other parking areas • kerbing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:47:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049980-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Highways Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General Highways Works. The work involved under this Framework and any subsequent call-off contracts will comprise of: • General Highway Projects • Minor Highway Maintenance works and. • Small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature including: • minor junction improvements • traffic management schemes • traffic calming • pedestrian crossing facilities • car parks and other parking areas • kerbing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:47:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001654-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T19:00:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Highways Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford MDC are hosting a pre-market engagement to discuss the upcoming tender for General Highways Works. The work involved under this Framework and any subsequent call-off contracts will comprise of: • General Highway Projects • Minor Highway Maintenance works and. • Small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature including: • minor junction improvements • traffic management schemes • traffic calming • pedestrian crossing facilities • car parks and other parking areas • kerbing • drainage • ducting and associated ground boxes • traffic signal pole installation • signing • footway and carriageway refurbishment; patching, surfacing & paving.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Morton",
"email": "nikki.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01274434614"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T19:00:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101550&TID=100106785&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}