Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Gas and Aerosol Disposal Services
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "Gas and Aerosol Disposal Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £300,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITEDTop vendor: 90.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 247 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED | 1 win | £2,968,227 |
| KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £252,699 |
| Berwick Partners | 1 win | £50,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT | Last source update11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNon-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de95 | ||
What is being bought
The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide recycling and processing services for gas and aerosol waste deposited at all 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the county.
The contract is required to cover the current processing services which involves the collection, sorting, storage, transporting, processing, recycling reuse and recovery of all gas bottles obtained from all 19 KCCs HWRCs.
The total tonnage of gas and aerosol waste processed for the 24/25 financial period was 208.65.
A wide range of gases and aerosols are deposited at the Authority's HWRCs. The most frequently deposited materials during the 2024/2025 period include:
•Aerosols
•Canisters
•Nitrous Oxide
•Hard Case Canisters
•Fire Extinguishers
•Disposable Helium
•MAPP substitutes (propylene, or with propane or isobutane)
•Gas Cylinders
Please note that this list is not exhaustive.
Providers must also be able to return canisters to the appropriate repatriation facilities where required.
The Authority seeks to engage a Provider for this contract capable of processing and disposing of all materials received.
Minimum Requirements
The supplier will be required to have in place:
•A waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions.
•Provide the Authority with signage for the cages or containers including branding and hazard signage.
•The ability and capacity to collect as required ad-hoc waste from the Authority and waste collection Authorities within Kent.
•A facility which is able to manage the processing of all gas and aerosols.
•An appropriate method of weighing-in materials collected (preferably an electronic weighbridge) to provide the council with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings); and
•robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./9MK7U7N443
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9MK7U7N443
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to planning
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT - Procedure published
11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT - engagement
28 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledPlease register on the Kent Business Portal to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire. The total contract value will depend on the contractual term selected and will be confirmed in any subsequent tender notice.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 11 Nov 2025, 12:05 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |