Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 2 Apr 2025, 10:38 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Garment and Mops Rental and Laundry Services

Official notice

Authority: NHS Blood and Transplant (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£2,700,000≈ £450k / year · £3,240,000 inc. VAT30.4% above published estimate
Submissions closed 6 May 2025awarded 9 Oct 2024
Award (standstill) to Micronclean Limited
Contract term 6 yrsends 28 Feb 2032 · starts 2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The provision of Garment and Mops Rental and Laundry Services

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Jul 2030, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Garments

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 6 yrsPublished value£2,700,000
Contract period: 2 Mar 2026 – 28 Feb 2032 (6 yrs)Value: £2,700,000 exc. VAT · £3,240,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Pricing: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60% of final award score
  • Pricing: 30% of final award score.
  • Social Value: 10% of final award score
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Jul 2030
First published
2 Apr 2025, 10:38 BST
Last source update
20 Jan 2026, 12:29 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 28 Jul 2025
Authority reference
C348344
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-012436
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Garments
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)South East (UKJ)South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fbc2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
6 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Oct 2024 → 2 Mar 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Assessment summaries sent
    9 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST
  2. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2025, 10:38 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    6 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    28 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Latest notice published277 days ago
    20 Jan 2026, 12:29 GMT
  6. Standstill ends268 days ago
    29 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts237 days ago
    2 Mar 2026

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Apr 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2025, 10:38 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 Jan 2026, 12:29 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Jan 2026, 12:29 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    2 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,520,6581 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Micronclean Limited1 Mar 2026 – 29 Feb 2032£3,520,6589 Oct 2024standstill to 29 Jan 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Blood and Transplant

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDBY-6395-VWBP 203 Longmead Rd, Avon, Bristol, South West, BS16 7FGContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Micronclean LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 00176558 Roman Bank, Skegness, East Midlands, PE25 1SQContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender