← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Garage minor works and maintenance

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY. This forthcoming opportunity if for delivering minor repairs and ongoing maintenance to council-managed garages. Supports routine upkeep and small scale works under miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.

Delivery location

UKI44, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,8074 median · 23.2 average (2,613 of 6,807 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,950 of 6,807 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44142 median · 2.7 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4992 median · 5.4 average (5 of 499 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a185
Latest release ID047995-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047995-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a185",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage minor works and maintenance ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY. \nThis forthcoming opportunity if for delivering minor repairs and ongoing maintenance to council-managed garages. Supports routine upkeep and small scale works under miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Paulizky",
        "email": "samantha.paulizky@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:31:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047995-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a185",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage minor works and maintenance ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY. \nThis forthcoming opportunity if for delivering minor repairs and ongoing maintenance to council-managed garages. Supports routine upkeep and small scale works under miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Paulizky",
        "email": "samantha.paulizky@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:31:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}