← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. Background The People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this. Various solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000Systems support services 72253200Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software implementation services 72263000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. Background The People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this. Various solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow). In line with the proposed end state People Target Operating Model, People SNow will allow Post Office to: - Track customer requests at a Tier 1 level to enhance knowledge-based articles at Tier 0 requests for information (self service), driving further efficiency through quality self-service tools. The Change element of the product also fits with the Culture Change programme to drive changes in behaviour towards self-service. - Progress tickets through the People Team where necessary, to ensure efficient, right first-time resolution through the right team - Measure individual and team performance in relation to requests for information/change. - Greater efficiency in providing full transparency and the ability to ensure that documents are filed in employee files to meet audit and compliance requirements. - Align with the rest of the organisation who already utilise SNow to drive efficiency and improved customer service (Finance, Risk, IT, Network etc) Ensure we have a fit for purpose infrastructure that will enable the delivery of service across multiple contract types (e.g. workers, contractors, employees etc) This was run via G-Cloud12 where we reduced our supplier search using our specified key words. We contacted the suppliers and held a clarification session about their Service Description in line with the digital marketplace guidelines and assessed which service best met with our requirements. From these findings we awarded the contract to Engage ESM who we felt best met our needs and would be the best implementation partner for Post Office. This is for implementation of ServiceNow HR.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software implementation services, Software development services, Software support services, Helpdesk and support services, Systems support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of CCS G-Cloud12 public sector framework which has awarded fairly and compliantly.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation

Statusactive

Contracts

G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation

Statusactive
Value£292,702

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e1e
Latest release ID006021-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 12:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022award, contract006021-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006021-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-04T12:38:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46019",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006021-2022-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46020",
          "name": "Engage ESM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C101615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. \nBackground\nThe People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this.\nVarious solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow). \nIn line with the proposed end state People Target Operating Model, People SNow will allow Post Office to:\n-\tTrack customer requests at a Tier 1 level to enhance knowledge-based articles at Tier 0 requests for information (self service), driving further efficiency through quality self-service tools. The Change element of the product also fits with the Culture Change programme to drive changes in behaviour towards self-service. \n-\tProgress tickets through the People Team where necessary, to ensure efficient, right first-time resolution through the right team \n-\tMeasure individual and team performance in relation to requests for information/change. \n-\tGreater efficiency in providing full transparency and the ability to ensure that documents are filed in employee files to meet audit and compliance requirements. \n-\tAlign with the rest of the organisation who already utilise SNow to drive efficiency and improved customer service (Finance, Risk, IT, Network etc) Ensure we have a fit for purpose infrastructure that will enable the delivery of service across multiple contract types (e.g. workers, contractors, employees etc)\nThis was run via G-Cloud12 where we reduced our supplier search using our specified key words. We contacted the suppliers and held a clarification session about their Service Description in line with the digital marketplace guidelines and assessed which service best met with our requirements. From these findings we awarded the contract to Engage ESM who we felt best met our needs and would be the best implementation partner for Post Office. This is for implementation of ServiceNow HR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. \nBackground\nThe People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this.\nVarious solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS G-Cloud12 public sector framework which has awarded fairly and compliantly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46019",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials 20 Finsbury St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2154540",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alistair.price@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46020",
      "name": "Engage ESM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 MidCity Place, High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176016",
        "legalName": "Engage ESM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.boland@engage-esm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006021-2022-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292701.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006021-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006021-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006021-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-04T12:38:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46019",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006021-2022-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46020",
          "name": "Engage ESM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C101615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. \nBackground\nThe People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this.\nVarious solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow). \nIn line with the proposed end state People Target Operating Model, People SNow will allow Post Office to:\n-\tTrack customer requests at a Tier 1 level to enhance knowledge-based articles at Tier 0 requests for information (self service), driving further efficiency through quality self-service tools. The Change element of the product also fits with the Culture Change programme to drive changes in behaviour towards self-service. \n-\tProgress tickets through the People Team where necessary, to ensure efficient, right first-time resolution through the right team \n-\tMeasure individual and team performance in relation to requests for information/change. \n-\tGreater efficiency in providing full transparency and the ability to ensure that documents are filed in employee files to meet audit and compliance requirements. \n-\tAlign with the rest of the organisation who already utilise SNow to drive efficiency and improved customer service (Finance, Risk, IT, Network etc) Ensure we have a fit for purpose infrastructure that will enable the delivery of service across multiple contract types (e.g. workers, contractors, employees etc)\nThis was run via G-Cloud12 where we reduced our supplier search using our specified key words. We contacted the suppliers and held a clarification session about their Service Description in line with the digital marketplace guidelines and assessed which service best met with our requirements. From these findings we awarded the contract to Engage ESM who we felt best met our needs and would be the best implementation partner for Post Office. This is for implementation of ServiceNow HR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to put in place a contract for HR ServiceNow Implementation at Post Office. Post Office has found an implementation partner to support in implementing People SNow with a target rollout in August 2022. \nBackground\nThe People Support Services Centre (PSSC) team are managing many workflows via Outlook and manual processes, and accountability, service levels, risk profile and performance was remaining sub-optimal and outdated until we have now addressed this.\nVarious solution options were looked at but with ServiceNow already widely accepted within POL, and the possibility of it being easily integrated with SuccessFactors (which is the key HR tool used within POL HR/People team), Post Office has purchased licences for the ServiceNow HR module (People SNow).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS G-Cloud12 public sector framework which has awarded fairly and compliantly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46019",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials 20 Finsbury St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2154540",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alistair.price@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46020",
      "name": "Engage ESM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 MidCity Place, High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176016",
        "legalName": "Engage ESM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.boland@engage-esm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15206",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006021-2022-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud12 HR ServiceNow Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292701.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006021-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}