← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Full Event Management Partner

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The closing date for submissions is 2pm 20th September 2024.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Hotel meeting and conference services 55120000Portfolio management services 66140000Advertising and marketing services 79340000Fair and exhibition organisation services 79956000Entertainment services 92300000Hotel meeting and conference services 55120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel meeting and conference services, Advertising and marketing services, Entertainment services, Portfolio management services, Fair and exhibition organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel meeting and conference services (55120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3385 median · 7.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495c8
Latest release ID027337-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 15:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-20T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024tender027337-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027337-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T16:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DC-08-24-RFI-FULLEVENTMAN-PB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portfolio management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79956000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Full Event Management Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-20T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Warwick"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-20T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The closing date for submissions is 2pm 20th September 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved please flag this via In-Tends correspondence tool.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Debbie Cook",
        "email": "d.l.cook@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information and to express interest. You will be able to download the RFI documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University expressly reserves the rights:i) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.ii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.iii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; andiv) To award contract(s) in stages.Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027337-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027337-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T16:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DC-08-24-RFI-FULLEVENTMAN-PB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portfolio management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79956000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Full Event Management Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-20T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Warwick"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-20T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for Full Event Management Partner. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The closing date for submissions is 2pm 20th September 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved please flag this via In-Tends correspondence tool.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86814",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Debbie Cook",
        "email": "d.l.cook@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information and to express interest. You will be able to download the RFI documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University expressly reserves the rights:i) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.ii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.iii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; andiv) To award contract(s) in stages.Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}