← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Fuel Pump Replacements and Software Management

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Fuel pumps 42122180Parts of fuel pumps 42124211Software package and information systems 48000000Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps 50511200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Fuel pumps, Parts of fuel pumps, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services of gas pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Fuel pumps (42122180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2173.5 median · 5 average (6 of 217 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery.engagement26 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060391
Latest release ID002220-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 12:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026planning002220-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T12:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060391",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "652-NYC-RS-Fuel",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Pump Replacements and Software Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002220-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002220-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002220-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T12:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060391",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "652-NYC-RS-Fuel",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Pump Replacements and Software Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002220-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002220-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "North Yorkshire council are looking for a provider to Replace Fuel Pumps across 20 sites within the North Yorkshire area, and a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}