Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Electrical Works and Electrical Goods under a Framework Agreement. This opportunity is intended to be procured as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. In order to meet its requirements, the Council intends to divide the Framework into Lots, including: Full Rewires, additional and single item works to Domestic Properties, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - COMMERCIAL, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - DOMESTIC, Lightning Protection Systems Test & Inspections, Aerial and Satellite Dish Repairs, Supply of Solar PV Material, Supply of Rewire Kits.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cable, wire and related products, Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cable, wire and related products (44300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,984 | 6 median · 43.5 average (554 of 1,984 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (611 of 1,984 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 6 | 3 median · 96.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 134 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 134 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047305-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 15:00:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047305-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047305-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:00:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of Electrical Works and Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Works and Electrical Goods under a Framework Agreement.\nThis opportunity is intended to be procured as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn order to meet its requirements, the Council intends to divide the Framework into Lots, including: Full Rewires, additional and single item works to Domestic Properties, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - COMMERCIAL, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - DOMESTIC, Lightning Protection Systems Test & Inspections, Aerial and Satellite Dish Repairs, Supply of Solar PV Material, Supply of Rewire Kits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:00:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047305-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:00:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of Electrical Works and Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Works and Electrical Goods under a Framework Agreement.\nThis opportunity is intended to be procured as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn order to meet its requirements, the Council intends to divide the Framework into Lots, including: Full Rewires, additional and single item works to Domestic Properties, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - COMMERCIAL, Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - DOMESTIC, Lightning Protection Systems Test & Inspections, Aerial and Satellite Dish Repairs, Supply of Solar PV Material, Supply of Rewire Kits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:00:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}