← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Within the next 12 months Wrexham County Borough Council will likely be going out to market for a Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems for is domestic properties. This will cover full Central heating systems, Boiler replacements and radiator replacements.

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Central-heating installation work 45331100Boiler installation work 45331110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Boiler installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Central-heating installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment (45315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23515 median · 15.7 average (9 of 51 with a bid count)4.4 average (11 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0588.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,058 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,058 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069bee
Latest release ID045759-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 13:04:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045759-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Within the next 12 months Wrexham County Borough Council will likely be going out to market for a Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems for is domestic properties. This will cover full Central heating systems, Boiler replacements and radiator replacements. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045759-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045759-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:04:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045759-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Within the next 12 months Wrexham County Borough Council will likely be going out to market for a Framework for the Installation of Domestic Heating Systems for is domestic properties. This will cover full Central heating systems, Boiler replacements and radiator replacements. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045759-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045759-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:04:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}