← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,280,000
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the servicing, testing, planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of Hot and Cold Domestic Water Systems inclusive of the monitoring requirements of: I) Approved Code of Practice L8 for the Control of Legionella II) The Prevention of Scalding III) Water Regulations Compliance

Delivery location

UKG2, GB

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 10 Oct 2028 to 9 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG247.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0516dc
Latest release ID022614-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 12:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planning022614-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022614-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T13:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2280000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the servicing, testing, planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of Hot and Cold Domestic Water Systems inclusive of the monitoring requirements of: I) Approved Code of Practice L8 for the Control of Legionella II) The Prevention of Scalding III) Water Regulations Compliance",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022614-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022614-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T13:32:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022614-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022614-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T13:32:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2280000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the servicing, testing, planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of Hot and Cold Domestic Water Systems inclusive of the monitoring requirements of: I) Approved Code of Practice L8 for the Control of Legionella II) The Prevention of Scalding III) Water Regulations Compliance",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022614-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022614-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T13:32:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}