Multi-Apheresis Systems
Supply, Maintenance and Consumables of White Cell Depletion (WCD) and Platelet Depletion (PD) Multi Apheresis Systems
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical / Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals. The NHSBT Therapeutic Apheresis Service (TAS) provide lifesaving and life-enhancing therapies to adults and children across a range of clinical specialties. Patients receive treatment either at their hospital bedside or where clinically appropriate as an outpatient in an NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) unit. NHSBT provides regional access to apheresis services from 10 dedicated units across England and Wales (Bristol, London, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Plymouth, Cambridge and Liverpool) with each unit led by a team of specialist medical and nursing staff. NHSBT are tendering for the establishment of an Open Framework for the purchase of therapeutic apheresis machines, consumables and maintenance, to support provision of new Therapeutic Apheresis Systems for Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP), Apheresis Collection, Exchange and Depletion Procedures (including Bone Marrow), and associated consumables and maintenance.
Supply, Maintenance and Consumables of White Cell Depletion (WCD) and Platelet Depletion (PD) Multi Apheresis Systems
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical / Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Supply, Maintenance and Consumables Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) systems used in Therapeutic Apheresis Services
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical / Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
| 2 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,794 | 2 median · 104.5 average (603 of 1,794 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (700 of 1,794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | 94 median · 148 average (5 of 99 with a bid count) | 25 average (5 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 16:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066470-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066470-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | planning | 040642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T17:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Multi-Apheresis Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 26800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32160000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply, Maintenance and Consumables of White Cell Depletion (WCD) and Platelet Depletion (PD) Multi Apheresis Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ECP Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 20600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24720000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply, Maintenance and Consumables Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) systems used in Therapeutic Apheresis Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply, Maintenance & Consumables for Multi-Apheresis and ECP Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 49800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T17:15:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement is being run under a Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 to establish a Framework Agreement. All tenders who submit a compliant tender and meet the mandatory Conditions of Participation will be appointed to the Framework Agreement.\nThe Authority intends to follow a two-stage process as outlined below. The Authority reserves the right to amend the process (including the number of stages or re-running any stage) where necessary and any changes will be communicated promptly.\nTender Stage 1:\n• Publish tender notice and tender documents\n• Receive tenders\n• Assess tenders to shortlist those to be invited to Stage 2 (if appropriate)\n• Notify shortlisted suppliers and invite to Stage 2 (if appropriate)\nTender Stage 2 (if required):\n• Clarifications\nAward Stage:\n• Notify suppliers and issue assessment summaries\n• Publish contract award notice and commence standstill period\n• Award Framework Agreement\n• Publish Contract Details Notice\n• Undertake Validation\nConditions of Participation (via the Procurement Specific Questionnaire) will be applied to ensure that tenderers meet minimum requirements. Failure to meet these requirements will result in exclusion from further evaluation.\nFurther information can be found in the tender documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Authority intends to establish a multi-supplier Open Framework Agreement. Suppliers awarded to the Framework will be ranked by Lot based on the outcome of the tender evaluation. Call-off contracts may be awarded by direct award to the highest-ranked Supplier capable of meeting the Authority's requirements. Where the highest-ranked Supplier is unable to meet the requirement, the Authority may approach the next ranked Supplier. The Authority reserves the right to conduct a further competition between Framework Suppliers where this is considered necessary to achieve best value. The Open Framework may be reopened during its term in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals.\nThe NHSBT Therapeutic Apheresis Service (TAS) provide lifesaving and life-enhancing therapies to adults and children across a range of clinical specialties. Patients receive treatment either at their hospital bedside or where clinically appropriate as an outpatient in an NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) unit. NHSBT provides regional access to apheresis services from 10 dedicated units across England and Wales (Bristol, London, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Plymouth, Cambridge and Liverpool) with each unit led by a team of specialist medical and nursing staff.\nNHSBT are tendering for the establishment of an Open Framework for the purchase of therapeutic apheresis machines, consumables and maintenance, to support provision of new Therapeutic Apheresis Systems for Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP), Apheresis Collection, Exchange and Depletion Procedures (including Bone Marrow), and associated consumables and maintenance.",
"riskDetails": "Unforeseen Regulatory Changes for NHS Blood and Transplant or the Supplier (or principal Subcontractors) which may impact volume or type of activity.\nUnforeseen increase in activity which may impact volume or type of activity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01179212718"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066470-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T17:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Multi-Apheresis Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 26800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32160000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply, Maintenance and Consumables of White Cell Depletion (WCD) and Platelet Depletion (PD) Multi Apheresis Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ECP Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 20600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24720000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply, Maintenance and Consumables Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) systems used in Therapeutic Apheresis Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical / Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply, Maintenance & Consumables for Multi-Apheresis and ECP Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 49800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T17:15:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Procurement is being run under a Competitive Flexible Procedure pursuant to section 20(2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 to establish a Framework Agreement. All tenders who submit a compliant tender and meet the mandatory Conditions of Participation will be appointed to the Framework Agreement.\nThe Authority intends to follow a two-stage process as outlined below. The Authority reserves the right to amend the process (including the number of stages or re-running any stage) where necessary and any changes will be communicated promptly.\nTender Stage 1:\n• Publish tender notice and tender documents\n• Receive tenders\n• Assess tenders to shortlist those to be invited to Stage 2 (if appropriate)\n• Notify shortlisted suppliers and invite to Stage 2 (if appropriate)\nTender Stage 2 (if required):\n• Clarifications\nAward Stage:\n• Notify suppliers and issue assessment summaries\n• Publish contract award notice and commence standstill period\n• Award Framework Agreement\n• Publish Contract Details Notice\n• Undertake Validation\nConditions of Participation (via the Procurement Specific Questionnaire) will be applied to ensure that tenderers meet minimum requirements. Failure to meet these requirements will result in exclusion from further evaluation.\nFurther information can be found in the tender documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Authority intends to establish a multi-supplier Open Framework Agreement. Suppliers awarded to the Framework will be ranked by Lot based on the outcome of the tender evaluation. Call-off contracts may be awarded by direct award to the highest-ranked Supplier capable of meeting the Authority's requirements. Where the highest-ranked Supplier is unable to meet the requirement, the Authority may approach the next ranked Supplier. The Authority reserves the right to conduct a further competition between Framework Suppliers where this is considered necessary to achieve best value. The Open Framework may be reopened during its term in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals.\nThe NHSBT Therapeutic Apheresis Service (TAS) provide lifesaving and life-enhancing therapies to adults and children across a range of clinical specialties. Patients receive treatment either at their hospital bedside or where clinically appropriate as an outpatient in an NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) unit. NHSBT provides regional access to apheresis services from 10 dedicated units across England and Wales (Bristol, London, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Plymouth, Cambridge and Liverpool) with each unit led by a team of specialist medical and nursing staff.\nNHSBT are tendering for the establishment of an Open Framework for the purchase of therapeutic apheresis machines, consumables and maintenance, to support provision of new Therapeutic Apheresis Systems for Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP), Apheresis Collection, Exchange and Depletion Procedures (including Bone Marrow), and associated consumables and maintenance.",
"riskDetails": "Unforeseen Regulatory Changes for NHS Blood and Transplant or the Supplier (or principal Subcontractors) which may impact volume or type of activity.\nUnforeseen increase in activity which may impact volume or type of activity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01179212718"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040642-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T16:24:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Apheresis and Extracorporeal Photopheresis Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals. The NHSBT Therapeutic Apheresis Service (TAS) provide lifesaving and life-enhancing therapies to adults and children across a range of clinical specialties. Patients receive treatment either at their hospital bedside or where clinically appropriate as an outpatient in an NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) unit. NHSBT provides regional access to apheresis services from 10 dedicated units across England and Wales (Bristol, London, Oxford, Leeds, Sheffield, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Plymouth, Cambridge and Liverpool) with each unit led by a team of specialist medical and nursing staff. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform strategy requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the level of interest for the purchase of therapeutic apheresis machines, consumables and maintenance, to support provision of new Therapeutic Apheresis Systems for Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP), Apheresis Collection, Exchange and Depletion Procedures (including Bone Marrow), and associated consumables and maintenance. Requirements also include consumables, maintenance and repair of existing NHSBT owned Cellex ECP Machines and Optia Multi-Apheresis Machines.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rowena Thomas",
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07553520488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T16:24:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHSBT wishes to invite those organisations who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier engagement meetings to be held during September 2025. Any interested organisations are asked to contact rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 on the 18th August 2025 to express their interest. If you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Further information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria, timescales, may be released for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice. Please note that all details are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}