Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Walsall Council →
The Council is looking to redevelop the site known as the Former Gasholders Site, Darlaston Road, Walsall. The Council have assembled and acquired the whole site; comprised of the former National Grid Gasholders site plus adjoining land to the south. The project will involve the transformation of this circa 9-hectare brownfield site into a modern industrial estate suitable for logistics, light manufacturing, and warehousing. The site is a strategic delivery priority for the Council as part of the Black Country Enterprise Zone and Walsall Growth Zone and is allocated as 'Potential High-Quality Industry' in the Walsall Site Allocation Document (SAD). The site is a significant opportunity based on its connectivity being adjacent to the M6 and other upcoming industrial developments in proximity. The proposed redevelopment will assist in generating new employment, training, and business opportunities in Walsall as part of the M6 Junction 10 employment area. The project scope encompasses all activities required to enable the successful redevelopment of the site for industrial use, including: Site Remediation and Preparation to address any contamination and Earthworks to prepare the ground for construction, including site clearance, grading, and levelling. Mitigation of On-Site Constraints such as ecology, flood risk, and utilities diversion to facilitate development. Creation of a site access that is suitable for future traffic movements associated with the site. Installation of all necessary utilities and site-wide infrastructure. Construction of four high-quality industrial units suitable for B2 (General Industrial) or B8 (Storage and Distribution) use, each ranging from 30,000 to 99,999 sq. ft GIA including associated external works. The contract value for both the remediation of the land and a possible development viability gap is anticipated to be in the region of £30m - £40m + VAT, however this will be reviewed as the procurement is progressed. The Council now wishes to carry out a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process. The feedback from the PME will be used to shape the procurement strategy for this project. Two options under consideration at this time are: Option 1 Developer to remediate the land and develop the site. Option 2 Contractor to remediate the land, with a secondary procurement of a Developer to develop the remediated site.
UKG38, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG38 | 12 | 10 median · 22.9 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 820 | 4 median · 24 average (5 of 820 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further to the Councils pipeline notice issued on 24th October 2025, the Council now wish to begin a formal primary market engagement process with interested Remediation Contractors and Developers. Interested remediation contractors/developers must request a Confidentially Agreement from Stacey.Hackett@Walsall.gov.uk Once the signed Confidentially Agreement has been received the Council will issue the formal PME pack of information via the Councils In-Tend Portal. A formal site visit will be held on Thursday 20th November 2025. Interested remediation contractors/developers must confirm their request to attend by 1pm on Monday 17th November 2025 via the In-Tend portal stating their preferred timeslot. Developers: 10am - 11am 11am - 12 Remediation Contractors: 1pm - 1.45pm 1.45pm - 2.30pm Interested contractors/developers are requested to complete the relevant PME questionnaire and return it via the In-Tend portal by 1pm on Monday 1st December 2025. | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 13:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | planning | 071275-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068035-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071275-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T13:49:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Former Gasholders Site Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to redevelop the site known as the Former Gasholders Site, Darlaston Road, Walsall. \nThe Council have assembled and acquired the whole site; comprised of the former National Grid Gasholders site plus adjoining land to the south. The project will involve the transformation of this circa 9-hectare brownfield site into a modern industrial estate suitable for logistics, light manufacturing, and warehousing. \nThe site is a strategic delivery priority for the Council as part of the Black Country Enterprise Zone and Walsall Growth Zone and is allocated as 'Potential High-Quality Industry' in the Walsall Site Allocation Document (SAD). The site is a significant opportunity based on its connectivity being adjacent to the M6 and other upcoming industrial developments in proximity. \nThe proposed redevelopment will assist in generating new employment, training, and business opportunities in Walsall as part of the M6 Junction 10 employment area. \nThe project scope encompasses all activities required to enable the successful redevelopment of the site for industrial use, including: \nSite Remediation and Preparation to address any contamination and Earthworks to prepare the ground for construction, including site clearance, grading, and levelling. \nMitigation of On-Site Constraints such as ecology, flood risk, and utilities diversion to facilitate development. \nCreation of a site access that is suitable for future traffic movements associated with the site. \nInstallation of all necessary utilities and site-wide infrastructure. \nConstruction of four high-quality industrial units suitable for B2 (General Industrial) or B8 (Storage and Distribution) use, each ranging from 30,000 to 99,999 sq. ft GIA including associated external works. \nThe contract value for both the remediation of the land and a possible development viability gap is anticipated to be in the region of £30m - £40m + VAT, however this will be reviewed as the procurement is progressed. \nThe Council now wishes to carry out a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process. The feedback from the PME will be used to shape the procurement strategy for this project. Two options under consideration at this time are: \nOption 1 \nDeveloper to remediate the land and develop the site. \nOption 2 \nContractor to remediate the land, with a secondary procurement of a Developer to develop the remediated site.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Hackett",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071275-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071275-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:49:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Further to the Councils pipeline notice issued on 24th October 2025, the Council now wish to begin a formal primary market engagement process with interested Remediation Contractors and Developers. \nInterested remediation contractors/developers must request a Confidentially Agreement from Stacey.Hackett@Walsall.gov.uk \nOnce the signed Confidentially Agreement has been received the Council will issue the formal PME pack of information via the Councils In-Tend Portal. \nA formal site visit will be held on Thursday 20th November 2025. Interested remediation contractors/developers must confirm their request to attend by 1pm on Monday 17th November 2025 via the In-Tend portal stating their preferred timeslot. \nDevelopers: \n10am - 11am \n11am - 12 \nRemediation Contractors: \n1pm - 1.45pm \n1.45pm - 2.30pm \nInterested contractors/developers are requested to complete the relevant PME questionnaire and return it via the In-Tend portal by 1pm on Monday 1st December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071275-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T13:49:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Former Gasholders Site Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to redevelop the site known as the Former Gasholders Site, Darlaston Road, Walsall. \nThe Council have assembled and acquired the whole site; comprised of the former National Grid Gasholders site plus adjoining land to the south. The project will involve the transformation of this circa 9-hectare brownfield site into a modern industrial estate suitable for logistics, light manufacturing, and warehousing. \nThe site is a strategic delivery priority for the Council as part of the Black Country Enterprise Zone and Walsall Growth Zone and is allocated as 'Potential High-Quality Industry' in the Walsall Site Allocation Document (SAD). The site is a significant opportunity based on its connectivity being adjacent to the M6 and other upcoming industrial developments in proximity. \nThe proposed redevelopment will assist in generating new employment, training, and business opportunities in Walsall as part of the M6 Junction 10 employment area. \nThe project scope encompasses all activities required to enable the successful redevelopment of the site for industrial use, including: \nSite Remediation and Preparation to address any contamination and Earthworks to prepare the ground for construction, including site clearance, grading, and levelling. \nMitigation of On-Site Constraints such as ecology, flood risk, and utilities diversion to facilitate development. \nCreation of a site access that is suitable for future traffic movements associated with the site. \nInstallation of all necessary utilities and site-wide infrastructure. \nConstruction of four high-quality industrial units suitable for B2 (General Industrial) or B8 (Storage and Distribution) use, each ranging from 30,000 to 99,999 sq. ft GIA including associated external works. \nThe contract value for both the remediation of the land and a possible development viability gap is anticipated to be in the region of £30m - £40m + VAT, however this will be reviewed as the procurement is progressed. \nThe Council now wishes to carry out a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process. The feedback from the PME will be used to shape the procurement strategy for this project. Two options under consideration at this time are: \nOption 1 \nDeveloper to remediate the land and develop the site. \nOption 2 \nContractor to remediate the land, with a secondary procurement of a Developer to develop the remediated site.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Hackett",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071275-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071275-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:49:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Further to the Councils pipeline notice issued on 24th October 2025, the Council now wish to begin a formal primary market engagement process with interested Remediation Contractors and Developers. \nInterested remediation contractors/developers must request a Confidentially Agreement from Stacey.Hackett@Walsall.gov.uk \nOnce the signed Confidentially Agreement has been received the Council will issue the formal PME pack of information via the Councils In-Tend Portal. \nA formal site visit will be held on Thursday 20th November 2025. Interested remediation contractors/developers must confirm their request to attend by 1pm on Monday 17th November 2025 via the In-Tend portal stating their preferred timeslot. \nDevelopers: \n10am - 11am \n11am - 12 \nRemediation Contractors: \n1pm - 1.45pm \n1.45pm - 2.30pm \nInterested contractors/developers are requested to complete the relevant PME questionnaire and return it via the In-Tend portal by 1pm on Monday 1st December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068035-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T09:31:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4139 - Former Gasholders Site Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to redevelop the site known as the Former Gasholders Site, Darlaston Road, Walsall. \nThe Council have assembled and acquired the whole site; comprised of the former National Grid Gasholders site plus adjoining land to the south. The project will involve the transformation of this circa 9-hectare brownfield site into a modern industrial estate suitable for logistics, light manufacturing, and warehousing. \nThe site is a strategic delivery priority for the Council as part of the Black Country Enterprise Zone and Walsall Growth Zone and is allocated as 'Potential High-Quality Industry' in the Walsall Site Allocation Document (SAD). The site is a significant opportunity based on its connectivity being adjacent to the M6 and other upcoming industrial developments in proximity. \nThe proposed redevelopment will assist in generating new employment, training, and business opportunities in Walsall as part of the M6 Junction 10 employment area. \nThe project scope encompasses all activities required to enable the successful redevelopment of the site for industrial use, including:\n· Site Remediation and Preparation to address any contamination and Earthworks to prepare the ground for construction, including site clearance, grading, and levelling. \n· Mitigation of On-Site Constraints such as ecology, flood risk, and utilities diversion to facilitate development. \n· Creation of a site access that is suitable for future traffic movements associated with the site. \n· Installation of all necessary utilities and site-wide infrastructure. Construction of four high-quality industrial units suitable for B2 (General Industrial) or B8 (Storage and Distribution) use, each ranging from 30,000 to 99,999 sq. ft GIA including associated external works. \nThe contract value for both the remediation of the land and a possible development viability gap is anticipated to be in the region of £30m - £40m + VAT, however this will be reviewed as the procurement is progressed. \nThe Council aim to publish a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) notice early November 2025 with further project details and an opportunity for a formal site visit on Thursday 20th November 2025 for interested Developers and Contractors. \nThe feedback from the PME will be used to shape the procurement strategy for this project. Two options under consideration at this time are: \nOption 1 Developer to remediate the land and develop the site. Option 2 Contractor to remediate the land, with a secondary procurement of a Developer to develop the remediated site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068035-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068035-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T09:31:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}