← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Forecast and derisk tool

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline14 Apr 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Machine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes. Project controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP. Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool. Key functionality expected: Schedule integrity checking capability. Ability to present data to a range of audiences. Ability to analyse critical path and alternative path probable outcomes. Output from tool to integrate with Microsoft products. The tool must have significant pre trained data, relevant to the water sector. The tool must provide actionable insight. This should result in cost efficiency and improved capability to deliver large infrastructure projects on time. In addition, provide capability to improve, based on lessons learned and forecasting outcomes. This tender is after a successful pilot within Yorkshire Water which has helped to extrapolate whether this type of tool works for the company, with the desired outcomes. Yorkshire Water is planning to run this tool within the current AMP period to ensure this is the right model for the business moving forward.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2861 median · 6 average (116 of 286 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)377Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066529
Latest release ID020812-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 11:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-03-19T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026planning020812-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T11:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066529",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Cyber essentials"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forecast and derisk tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via Yorkshire Water instance of SAP Ariba"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Machine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes. \nProject controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP.  Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool.  \nKey functionality expected: \nSchedule integrity checking capability.  \nAbility to present data to a range of audiences.   \nAbility to analyse critical path and alternative path probable outcomes.  \nOutput from tool to integrate with Microsoft products.   \nThe tool must have significant pre trained data, relevant to the water sector. \nThe tool must provide actionable insight. \nThis should result in cost efficiency and improved capability to deliver large infrastructure projects on time.  In addition, provide capability to improve, based on lessons learned and forecasting outcomes.\nThis tender is after a successful pilot within Yorkshire Water which has helped to extrapolate whether this type of tool works for the company, with the desired outcomes.  \nYorkshire Water is planning to run this tool within the current AMP period to ensure this is the right model for the business moving forward.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Clarkson",
        "email": "ITOTContracts@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:44:06Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020812-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T11:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066529",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Cyber essentials"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forecast and derisk tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via Yorkshire Water instance of SAP Ariba"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Machine Learning-driven portfolio tool for asset delivery programmes. \nProject controls, PMs and Programme Managers to gain portfolio level insight and analysis of risk for small / medium / large infrastructure projects in the Water Industry. The tool must output accessible information for users with the ability to drill into detail of Primavera P6 and MSP.  Vendor support required for digital implementation of the tool.  \nKey functionality expected: \nSchedule integrity checking capability.  \nAbility to present data to a range of audiences.   \nAbility to analyse critical path and alternative path probable outcomes.  \nOutput from tool to integrate with Microsoft products.   \nThe tool must have significant pre trained data, relevant to the water sector. \nThe tool must provide actionable insight. \nThis should result in cost efficiency and improved capability to deliver large infrastructure projects on time.  In addition, provide capability to improve, based on lessons learned and forecasting outcomes.\nThis tender is after a successful pilot within Yorkshire Water which has helped to extrapolate whether this type of tool works for the company, with the desired outcomes.  \nYorkshire Water is planning to run this tool within the current AMP period to ensure this is the right model for the business moving forward.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Clarkson",
        "email": "ITOTContracts@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:44:06Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}