Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk are seeking to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver the following range of foodstuffs, beverages, catering equipment (e.g., knives, chopping boards etc.) & disposable consumables to leisure Centres and cafes across King’s Lynn & West Norfolk For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Food%2C-beverages%2C-tobacco-and-related-products./HHQ7F8S45B To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HHQ7F8S45B
UKH16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Seafood, Fruit, vegetables and related products, Miscellaneous food products, Processed food products, Food-preparation equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 294 | 4 median · 10.1 average (87 of 294 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (91 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response. The Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000430-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £720,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000430-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000430-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seafood"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15894000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Processed food products"
},
{
"id": "39312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food-preparation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food & Drink Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk are seeking to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver the following range of foodstuffs, beverages, catering equipment (e.g., knives, chopping boards etc.) & disposable consumables to leisure Centres and cafes across King’s Lynn & West Norfolk\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Food%2C-beverages%2C-tobacco-and-related-products./HHQ7F8S45B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HHQ7F8S45B",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1553616200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000430-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000430-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response. \nThe Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS.\n "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000430-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seafood"
},
{
"id": "15300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
},
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
},
{
"id": "15894000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Processed food products"
},
{
"id": "39312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food-preparation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food & Drink Provision",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk are seeking to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver the following range of foodstuffs, beverages, catering equipment (e.g., knives, chopping boards etc.) & disposable consumables to leisure Centres and cafes across King’s Lynn & West Norfolk\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Food%2C-beverages%2C-tobacco-and-related-products./HHQ7F8S45B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HHQ7F8S45B",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1553616200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000430-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000430-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response. \nThe Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS.\n "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}