Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Folkestone and Hythe Transfer Services
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
£10,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "Folkestone and Hythe Transfer Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £10,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITEDTop vendor: 90.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 247 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BREHENY CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED | 1 win | £2,968,227 |
| KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £252,699 |
| Berwick Partners | 1 win | £50,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 May 2026, 15:40 BST | Last source update27 May 2026, 15:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6a7 | ||
What is being bought
Kent County Council referred to as ‘the Authority’ is seeking early engagement with the waste sector to support the development of a commissioning and procurement strategy for a future waste transfer service located within the Folkestone and Hythe district area.
This opportunity represents a key component of KCC’s long-term waste management strategy and is expected to form a critical part of service delivery across the district. Early engagement will directly influence the design, structure and potential scale of the future procurement activity.
The Authority currently operates a network of Transfer Stations across Kent. These facilities accept and bulk waste from district and borough collection authorities. The Authority also contracts with mercantile operators to supplement the operation of its network. As such, the Authority requires a new transfer service contract to commence no later than January 2028.
The facility will need to be located within the Folkestone and Hythe district boundary to enable fully laden refuse collection vehicles to complete collection rounds efficiently and tip waste without delay. The site should be easily accessible via both the primary and secondary road network and be designed to support a safe and efficient waste management operation for the Authority’s vehicles.
The required services are expected to include the management of approximately 40,000 tonnes of kerbside and HWRC derived waste per annum, specifically:
a)Receipt and bulking of waste
This includes the acceptance and on site management of waste streams delivered by the Waste Collection Authority and the Household Waste Recycling Centres. Waste will need to be placed into segregated bays, managed for contamination and prepared in bulk for onward movement.
b)Haulage of waste to final disposal outlets
Each type of waste stream will need to be transported to designated disposal or treatment facilities. These outlets will be specified by the Authority and may vary depending on the material type and location.
Core waste streams in scope are: Domestic, Bulky, Co-Mingled DMR, Fly Tipping, Food, Garden, Clinical, HMA, Paper & Card and Street Litter Arisings, and ad hoc HWRC waste streams as required.
The Authority may consider dividing these services into separate lots where appropriate. This will be subject to factors such as facility design, environmental permitting arrangements and planning considerations.
The Authority recognises that new facility development may require planning and environmental permitting and is seeking market feedback on deliverability and timelines where relevant.
Responses to the questionnaire will inform the Authority’s commissioning and procurement strategy for these services. Where clarification is required the Authority may contact organisations directly to discuss their submission.
The Authority welcomes engagement from all organisations with relevant experience including operators of transfer stations facilities providing waste bulking services and logistics providers with experience in the movement of waste.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./ND2R752X47
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ND2R752X47
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £10,500,000
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST - Status changed to planning
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST - Official notice release published
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST - Buyer information updated
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST - Procedure published
27 May 2026, 15:40 BST - engagement
17 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe total contract value will depend on the contractual term selected and will be confirmed in any subsequent tender notice.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 May 2026, 15:40 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |