Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority wish to commission as a pilot programme, a Focussed Deterrence mentoring service that will offer enhanced support to the cohort of children and young people identified by South Yorkshire Police (SYP) as being of increased risk of involvement in serious violence and this opportunity is for a provider of that service. The service will offer trauma-informed mentoring and support to young people on a voluntary basis with the intended service outcomes being to divert young people away from crime and prevent/reduce future incidents of knife crime and most serious violence in Sheffield, This may widen to other areas in South Yorkshire during the life of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f02f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 10:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080362-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025031-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05053927",
"name": "SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL CLUB COMMUNITY PROGRAMME"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Focussed Deterrence Mentoring Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority wish to commission as a pilot programme, a Focussed Deterrence mentoring service that will offer enhanced support to\nthe cohort of children and young people identified by South Yorkshire Police (SYP) as being of increased risk of involvement in serious violence and this opportunity is for a provider of that service.\nThe service will offer trauma-informed mentoring and support to young people on a voluntary basis with the intended service outcomes being to divert young people away from crime and prevent/reduce future incidents of knife crime and most serious violence in Sheffield,\nThis may widen to other areas in South Yorkshire during the life of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05053927",
"name": "SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL CLUB COMMUNITY PROGRAMME",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S6 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Wednesday Football"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swfccp.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05053927",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Community@swfc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXC-4634-JDJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 148863,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178635.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12-month periods subject to satisfactory performance and availability of funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:46:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05053927",
"name": "SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL CLUB COMMUNITY PROGRAMME"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Focussed Deterrence Mentoring Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority wish to commission as a pilot programme, a Focussed Deterrence mentoring service that will offer enhanced support to\nthe cohort of children and young people identified by South Yorkshire Police (SYP) as being of increased risk of involvement in serious violence and this opportunity is for a provider of that service.\nThe service will offer trauma-informed mentoring and support to young people on a voluntary basis with the intended service outcomes being to divert young people away from crime and prevent/reduce future incidents of knife crime and most serious violence in Sheffield,\nThis may widen to other areas in South Yorkshire during the life of the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05053927",
"name": "SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY FOOTBALL CLUB COMMUNITY PROGRAMME",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S6 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield Wednesday Football"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swfccp.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05053927",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Community@swfc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXC-4634-JDJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 148863,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178635.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12-month periods subject to satisfactory performance and availability of funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:46:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080362-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T17:24:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Service may widen to other areas in South Yorkshire during the life of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12-month periods subject to satisfactory performance and availability of funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Procurement Specific Questionnaire including\nConditions of Participation will be assessed on a Pass /\nFail basis. \nThe maximum percentage available for quality is\n90% with an overall quality threshold of 60% and a minimum\nscore threshold for some Quality Criteria as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe maximum percentage available for price is 10% which will only be evaluated where tender submissions have met the required quality thresholds following the evaluation of the written quality responses."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Focussed Deterrence Mentoring Service",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T17:24:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority wish to commission as a pilot programme, a Focussed Deterrence mentoring service that will offer enhanced support to the cohort of children and young people identified by South Yorkshire Police (SYP) as being of increased risk of involvement in serious violence and this opportunity is for a provider of that service.\nThe service will offer trauma-informed mentoring and support to young people on a voluntary basis with the intended service outcomes being to divert young people away from crime and prevent/reduce future incidents of knife crime and most serious violence in Sheffield, \nThis may widen to other areas in South Yorkshire during the life of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Associated tender documents\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nAll associated tender documents can be found via the above Tender Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}